"Nine plus five equals fourteen."

Translation:Εννέα και πέντε κάνει δεκατέσσερα.

February 21, 2017

4 Comments


Xapns

"εννεα και πεντε κανουν δεκατεσσερα" - Acceptable???

February 21, 2017

Walt1965

ΑS Χαρης: why ´κανει', not ´κάνουν' - ? The subject of the sentence is two nouns, effectively plural - no?

June 26, 2018

Vivliothykarios

Like the previous two commentors back in the mists of time (well, 5-12 months ago), I'd really appreciate someone acknowledging that our proposed "δύο και/συν δύο κάνουν τέσσερα" style formulation is often seen and should be added. I've encountered it elsewhere before (including out of the mouths of Greeks)!

December 10, 2018

Dimitra956826

Well... It's not the most natural sounding sentence, to me, as a native speaker, but I guess it could be accepted. However, keep in mind that the most reliable source of information was this one https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MesDFsD2vq4

December 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.