1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "D'après nous, ils sont mauva…

"D'après nous, ils sont mauvais."

Translation:In our opinion, they are bad.

February 23, 2013

16 Comments


duerksen-s

For me what I find confusing is that selon means according to, but in this case they use d'apres, and apres means after. How do you know which cases to use which one, or are they both interchangeable?


avinav_pashine

did you get any details on when to use selon and d'apres


duerksen-s

"Selon always refers to a reported statement, judgment or opinion, an utterance, whereas d'après means the same, but can at times mean "after the example of..." in terms of an action or tradition other than a linguistic utterance." I found that explanation in a forum. They are both pretty much interchangeable, but that helps to explain why d'apres is used.


northernguy

duerksen-s

Good one! Thx.


10756302

did you find the explanation for this question ?


geometry

Why is "mauvaises" incorrect?


JohnB03

I have the same question!


philipo79

I made the same mistake. Mauvaises does exist

I think that adding a noun allows you to use mauvaises

Elles sont des mauvaises pommes (not sure if pommes can be used in this way)


K333222

It should be noticed that "mauvaises" is a feminine plural form of the adjective "mauvais", and "pommes" is a feminine plural noun in your example, and this is, therefore, correct form of the adjective used.

In "ils sont mauvais", we need a masculine plural form of this adjective (because of "ils"), therefore "mauvaises" is obviously wrong here (it would be correct only if we had here "elles sont mauvaises").


BlackSea

I was really debating between "view" and "opinion," as I have no idea how many words have been programmed into the machine's mind and I can't read it!

I ended up deciding "view" was "safer" because of Google translate and this site: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/d%27apr%E8s+nous.html

Mais non, la machine ne connaît que "opinion"! This is beyond frustrating! At first I was thrilled to find such an interesting and interactive site... I think I lost all my chances of testing out of this unit because of stupid things like this!


northernguy

In English terminology, a lawyer will write it is our opinion. An accountant will write it is our view. Sometimes the only way to tell their work product apart is which phrase is used. Each groups professional standards require their own use of one of the two phrases that mean close to the same thing.

However Duo has not given either definition in its drop down menu of meanings. It always accepts according to because that is the definition they gave when introducing the phrase. Subsequently, they introduced opinion as an alternative answer.

By looking at the site you linked to, I see there are dozens of possible answers but the one you selected, view, comes from analytical writing done in a very passive style. There is nothing wrong with using view in a context where you want to be less categorical in your writing. Except Duo hasn't given you that as an option. (at least not yet)

As for Google Translate they are using web documents not speech patterns. You are going to get a preponderance of government documents, almost all of them having the apparent meanings of in our view and in our opinion. There will be very few government documents, official reports, financial statements, annual reports etc where the apparent intended meaning is Hey, that's just the way it is, suck it up and deal with it.

In our view says this is what we see.

In our opinion is what seems likely.

According to us is what we are willing to say we believe.

To avoid losing hearts my strategy is to stick with Duo's basic definitions unless context really indicates otherwise.


tonyhallgarten

As a former barrister I wrote in my view and in my opinion interchangeably. There is no separate lawyer's and accountant's speak.


DASILVA182280

Je dirais plutôt, d'après nous, ceci sont mauvais. Pourquoi utilisé un démonstratif alors que la phrase en français utilise un pronom personnel?


Paco9dez

mauvais = wrong? Ist this English or Duolingish?


Suchiththa

What's wrong about it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.