"Jina lake ni Emilian."

Translation:His name is Emilian.

February 21, 2017

24 Comments


iTyrion

"Her name is Emilian" marked incorrect. -- Shouldn't this be accepted? I thought Emilian must be a female name.

February 21, 2017

iTyrion

I'm sorry. I didn't noticed one of the contributor is Emilian mbassa, and he is a man.
Thank you Emilian, hope you don't mind. I fell into a prejudice bias. Now that I think of it, It totally could be a man's name :)

February 23, 2017

Svea_DE

Later the hint was extented to "Emilian (male name)". Hence, the (word by word) translation of "jina lake" can be only "(the) name his" and not "(the) name her". (8-Jul-2018)

July 8, 2018

CheyenneLe824103

Technically his or her should both be correct as yeye has no gender associated with it.

February 21, 2017

b.marcello

But Emilian is a masculine name and even Duolingo states that when you hover over it.

December 24, 2018

IsabelleMwania

Her should be correct

February 24, 2017

Aameiya001

Who is doing this in school

March 29, 2017

MisukaTari

it means both male and female

March 1, 2017

BluecometZ

how comes "Emilian is his name" is wrong? but in the "what is your name" the words were in the same sequence

March 1, 2017

ngwarai

"Emilian is his name" would be "Emilian ni jina lake"

March 2, 2017

Gaffer6

Based on the "hover over" guidance, "lake" in this sentence appears to represent a singular or plural third person pronoun. Is there any clue given in the sentence (via spelling) that would indicate what gender the noun or pronoun represents?

May 19, 2017

ngwarai

As far as I know, in Swahili nouns and pronouns do not have gender so there is no way you can tell the gender. In the case of our example sentence you will only know from the name of the person that they are male or female.

May 19, 2017

Svea_DE

Just a note for the "hover over" guidance for Kiswahili "lake": It states English "his, her, hers". For "lake" these all are singular possessive pronouns with regard to the "owner" = "he, she" as well as with regard to the noun owned which is of the JI/MA noun class (like "jina"). "his, her" from the hint are possessive pronouns and "his, hers" are substantival possessive pronouns (in English:... is his, ... is hers). I'm not familiar with the rules for the direct translation of the latter into Kiswahili. (8-Jul-2018)

July 8, 2018

kristent211

Yeye can be male or female.

June 1, 2017

reshanna2

I got this right and it still marked it wrong so please explain

November 1, 2017

KingOfCarbs

Well, either you made a mistake you didn't notice or it's a glitch. If it was just a glitch, report it. Or if you think you made a mistake, explain what you did.

July 9, 2018

Duncan321748

emilian is girl i geuss

January 3, 2018

keithmorga12

How do you say, 'what is your name?'

February 24, 2018

Svea_DE

"What is your name" translates into "(je,) Jina lako ni nani?" (8-Jul-2018)

July 8, 2018

BabaKweku

Anaitwa ni emilian, emilian ni mwanaume. Emilian ni jina la funny

July 1, 2018

RussBennet1

No audio

December 25, 2018

RussBennet1

Why is there no audio?

December 27, 2018

MKwamy

I totally agree with previous comments; surely Emilian is female!

January 3, 2019

shamillah6

Is Emilian a unisex name? Or we are only to use the musculine refrence

April 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.