"Jina lake ni Emilian."

Translation:His name is Emilian.

February 21, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TyrionLee

"Her name is Emilian" marked incorrect. -- Shouldn't this be accepted? I thought Emilian must be a female name.


TyrionLee

I'm sorry. I didn't noticed one of the contributor is Emilian mbassa, and he is a man.
Thank you Emilian, hope you don't mind. I fell into a prejudice bias. Now that I think of it, It totally could be a man's name :)


Svea_DE

Later the hint was extented to "Emilian (male name)". Hence, the (word by word) translation of "jina lake" can be only "(the) name his" and not "(the) name her". (8-Jul-2018)


Saruman77

Also the correct answer from what I saw is just to type the answer again in Swahili. That was my mistake ^^


MajazzticE

I thought Emilian is unisex


Tafarie5

That would have been my guess as well.


suleiman633863

Her name is Emilian


CheyenneLe824103

Technically his or her should both be correct as yeye has no gender associated with it.


b.marcello

But Emilian is a masculine name and even Duolingo states that when you hover over it.


IrisGross1

They need to fix the sound! Some words scream at you!


IllyRosen

Wow the audio scared the hell out of me


Robert_Penner

Why is this audio clip so incredibly louder than most others?


Assante14

emilian can also be a womens name?


Aameiya001

Who is doing this in school


Gaffer6

Based on the "hover over" guidance, "lake" in this sentence appears to represent a singular or plural third person pronoun. Is there any clue given in the sentence (via spelling) that would indicate what gender the noun or pronoun represents?


ngwarai

As far as I know, in Swahili nouns and pronouns do not have gender so there is no way you can tell the gender. In the case of our example sentence you will only know from the name of the person that they are male or female.


Svea_DE

Just a note for the "hover over" guidance for Kiswahili "lake": It states English "his, her, hers". For "lake" these all are singular possessive pronouns with regard to the "owner" = "he, she" as well as with regard to the noun owned which is of the JI/MA noun class (like "jina"). "his, her" from the hint are possessive pronouns and "his, hers" are substantival possessive pronouns (in English:... is his, ... is hers). I'm not familiar with the rules for the direct translation of the latter into Kiswahili. (8-Jul-2018)


Sam22814

I'm kenyan and i thought i'd try this for fun. We normally say "Jina yake" not "Jina lake"


FubbiKenan

Dzina lake ni Emilian. (in Chichewa)


Mkuu_Kiptoo

Her name is Emilian should be accepted us an answer "Jina Lake" could mean anything Between Male and Female Thus it is wrong for it to only allow "His name is Emilian"


IsabelleMwania

Her should be correct


MisukaTari

it means both male and female


BluecometZ

how comes "Emilian is his name" is wrong? but in the "what is your name" the words were in the same sequence


ngwarai

"Emilian is his name" would be "Emilian ni jina lake"


Promethea.b

So, in Swahili there are no diphthongs, but the origin of the name Emilian is in Romance languages that do have diphthongs. Are the "i" and the "a" in this name pronounces as one or two syllables?


Jean_Sibelius

I+A is always pronounced seperately as far as I know.


kristent211

Yeye can be male or female.


reshanna2

I got this right and it still marked it wrong so please explain


KingOfCarbs

Well, either you made a mistake you didn't notice or it's a glitch. If it was just a glitch, report it. Or if you think you made a mistake, explain what you did.


Duncan321748

emilian is girl i geuss


Samantha828290

According to other comments emilian is masuline


keithmorga12

How do you say, 'what is your name?'


Svea_DE

"What is your name" translates into "(je,) Jina lako ni nani?" (8-Jul-2018)


BabaKwaku

Anaitwa ni emilian, emilian ni mwanaume. Emilian ni jina la funny


shamillah6

Is Emilian a unisex name? Or we are only to use the musculine refrence


Samantha828290

According to other comments emilian is masuline


merzgzel

Why doesn't we use a "yeye" here? Perché non usiamo un "yeye" qui? 為什麼我們不在這裡使用“yeye”? Wèishéme wǒmen bùzài zhèlǐ shǐyòng “yeye”?


Janet211223

Tafadhalini tumieni jina jingine, kama wataka kufwatilia hali ya kijinsia. Kwa mfuano Sauda, Janethi, Paulina(kike) Erasto, Wily, Chuma(kiume)


Zee703835

WHO TRANSLATED THIS


Zee703835

Can I please Translate the Swahili as there's alot of mistakes


sarahjay649978

I placed it backwards As it's listed. Still a little confused


laanyun

His name is emilian


LeviraHarr

If lake means his, then what is meant for " her"?


Miss_Sw33t

I don't even hear the "n" at the end. So I keep spelling it Emilia. But spelling someone's name shouldn't be required to learn a language unless if it's an Asian language


EvelineNan

Emilian is not a dudes name though... Fix it


hafsa77423

I thought emilian was a girl!!!


JuanesElMapache

Wait so I can't call my daughter Emilian or what :(


Victoria287530

Sheesh! the sound is so loud.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.