"Goodbye and good night!"

Translation:Au revoir et bonne nuit !

February 23, 2013

52 Comments


TrinityJayOne

I wrote 'salut et bonne nuit !' and this was accepted. When used as a farewell, are salut and au revoir interchangeable? Is one more formal than the other, or more appropriate when addressing a group over a single individual?

January 25, 2014

Sitesurf

"au revoir" is formal and "salut" is relaxed. Both can be addressed to a single or several individuals.

January 25, 2014

excellence2018

Noted with thanks

April 4, 2019

paris2011

why not "adieu et bonne nuit"?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"Adieu" is rarely used.

February 23, 2013

northernguy

Thank you

Normally I would enter Au revoir but I thought just for a change I would use Adieu. Oops!

Do you mean rarely used in this context or do natural French speakers seldom use the word?

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf

Natural French speakers seldom use Adieu, a bit old fashioned and quite definitive in its meaning. We use a number of alternatives, including: à bientôt, salut, and also bye, bye bye, ciao, Tschüss... as tributes to our neighbors!

March 4, 2013

northernguy

Thank you. I was completely unaware of that.

One of the earliest songs I learned as a child had do not bid me adieu as one of the lines in it. Thus, since about the age of four, I took adieu as the best way to say goodbye.

Of course, you did say it was old fashioned.

March 4, 2013

DeliriumOxide

Adieu is "the final goodbye" generally, when you bid someone Adieu it means that you will not expect to see them again, so that's probably why it fell out of favor.

April 2, 2013

Ka.Re.Sc.

I thought adieu was german...

January 27, 2017

Sitesurf

"adieu" is a contraction of "à" (till) and "Dieu" (God)

January 28, 2017

Kevin968039

@Sitesurf I never knew that. I will put that Adieu in my back pocket for now and be honoured to use it sometime in the next year.

Merci beaucoup Sitesurf :-)

November 28, 2018

shima1

I'm so confused about hello and goodbye in French

February 26, 2014

jolynnedougherty

Read what Sitesurf writes. She is a native speaker and gives great explanations in English. Hello is often "Bonjour" Literally good day, "salut" which is a less formal way of saying hello, maybe like "hi." Goodbye can be "au revoir." Like I suggested, look at what Sitesurf has already written. You will get it, just keep slogging away at it :)

February 26, 2014

EugeniaRam5

I am confused tell me how many words can we use for good bye and good night

April 23, 2014

Sitesurf

for goodbye: au revoir, salut, à bientôt, à plus tard, à tout à l'heure, à plus, à la prochaine, à demain/jeudi/l'année prochaine..., bonne journée, bon(ne) après-midi, bonne soirée, bonne nuit

for good night: bonne nuit

April 23, 2014

bjpeat

Why is "au revoir et bon soir" wrong? I didn't know the good night part yet and peeked at the words, then used used words off the list to translate it...

May 8, 2013

SereneAvatar

Because 'soir' means 'evening', thus used a bit earlier in the day.

February 3, 2014

n6zs

One does not say "bon soir", but "bonsoir" to mean "good evening" (how you would say "hello" to someone in the evening). Bonne soirée = good evening in the sense of "have a good evening" when you are leaving someone (and the evening is not over). Bonne nuit = "good night" as the parting words when you are parting company at the end of the evening, i.e., it's late.

October 31, 2017

AllestyrGreaves

Why is it bonne nuit for good night but pomme rouge for red apple? Doesn't "good" describe the night like "red" describes the apple?

May 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Please take a look at this: Adjective placement

May 17, 2014

DannyObrian247

When is it appropriate to use bon and bonne?

October 13, 2014

mere_des_chats

Bon = good (masculine)

Bonne = good (feminiine)

La nuit is feminiine; hence bonne nuit

February 28, 2015

AvivZilka

What's the "au" before the revoir?

February 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"au" is the contracted definite article à + le.

February 8, 2014

MaverickZo

Isn't "bonne nuit" the expression you use when going to sleep? And "bonne soirée" when you wish someone to have a good evening/night but not going to sleep?

January 21, 2015

ced1310

Here in Quebec this is true. For other parts of Francophonie it may be different.

September 10, 2016

tomlubinski

Wouldn't "Dormir bien" be closer to the actual use of the phrase "Good night"

September 16, 2015

mere_des_chats

No. "Sleep well" would be closer to your proposal, and I believe you would say dors bien if speaking to someone you are close to or dormez bien if speaking to someone you don't know or who is more senior to you.

On the other hand "goodnight/good night" is said when people are are parting ways at night, whether they are going to bed or not. Like if we met at night when you were on the way to a nightclub and I was headed home, we might both bid each other goodnight, even though one of us may actually be going to dance the night away and not really going to sleep until the early morning hours when the club closes.

So yes, "goodnight" is what you say to someone going to bed and it can be interpreted as wishing that someone sleeps well, but it can simply mean, "I hope your night goes well whatever you do".

September 17, 2015

Pipkin.Shamrock

Why is 'salut et bonne nuit' wrong? It was not accepted for me.

July 23, 2016

mere_des_chats

Because salut is like "hiya" or "see ya!" or "later!" The more accurate translation of "goodbye" is au revoir.

July 23, 2016

priyangshudas

i wrote salut still it is showing wrong

August 30, 2016

Sitesurf

It is a matter of register of speech:

  • goodbye = au revoir
  • bye = salut
August 30, 2016

pamgo55

Why is "ciao" unacceptable for "goodbye" (according to Duolingo)?

April 6, 2017

Sitesurf

Wrong course here: ciao is Italian, not French.

April 7, 2017

Kathycferguson

I wrote "Salut et bon nuit". Got marked wrong. If I was addressing a man, is bon nuit correct?

June 27, 2017

Sitesurf

"une nuit" is a feminine noun, whatever the context.

"Bonne nuit !" is the correct greeting.

June 28, 2017

YoavShati

Shouldn't it be "bon nuit"?

July 8, 2017

mere_des_chats

No. If you had read the thread, you would have discovered that because nuit is feminine, you have to use the feminine form of that adjective not the masculine one you suggest.

If you don't want to read the thread to avoid posting questions that have already been answered and thus adding clutter, you could always look it up on an online French-English dictionary

July 8, 2017

pampelisky

Why is 'À bientôt et bonne nuit' not accepted?

October 16, 2017

mere_des_chats

Because you just said "See you soon and goodnight!" which is different from "Goodbye and goodnight!"

There is nothing in "goodbye" that gives the impression you will be seeing the person again, so you cannot assume "goodbye" means "see you soon".

October 16, 2017

Jsdouglas

'à bientôt' looks pretty good to me, but, in life, only the speaker knows exactly what he means and duolingo just just does the best it can. 'à bientôt' is bit more like 'bye for now !'... regards james.

October 16, 2017

mere_des_chats

True, in life, only the speaker knows what he means. However, you would not say à bientôt to a friend if he were in jail for life and you were being deported to a different country. My point being, à bientôt is way more specific than au revoir and as you say, it is not just "goodbye" but implies "goodbye for now".

Well that nuance is not in the original sentence so why add it? No one said the goodbye was only for a short time so don't make assumptions. You need to translate what has been given to you because like you say, you don't know what the speaker meant so why not stick to precisely what was said instead of adding your own interpretation.

Back translations are always a good way to check your answer. Back translating à bientôt,would take you to "See you soon!" which is a totally different phrase that conveys a different meaning from just "goodbye".

October 16, 2017

PrimaPeregrina

Adieu is frequently used in Paris, just not on Duolingo!

June 27, 2018

varunkul01

Typing gets annoying after some time.

September 15, 2018

Edward1948

Did not accept Salut et bonne nuit! Why not? What am I missing?

March 15, 2019

mere_des_chats

It is a good idea to take time and read the discussion before posting. Your question is the same as the very first one on this page and it has already been answered.

March 15, 2019

Rebeka868931

That's not completly right. We only use "bonne nuit" when we knows that the other person is going to sleep. Otherwise, we use "bonne soir". At least, that was what my french Professor (and he is really a french man, born and raised at Paris, and moved to my country - Brazil, 10 years ago) told me.

March 20, 2019

mere_des_chats

Whom are you responding to? If you do not click "Reply" under the post you mean to respond to, your post just appears as a random rambling. So it is not clear what you are referring to when you write "that's not completely right".

IMO, just like in English, it is true we say "good night" (bonne nuit) to someone, when we know the person is going to bed. But if you part ways, after a night out with friends and it is late, you can bid each other a good night--because the assumption, whether accurate or not, is that it is bedtime. You can even bid people goodnight if only YOU are going to bed and they are staying up. Good night is a way of saying goodbye at night.

Good evening (bonsoir<--note the spelling), on the other hand, can be used as a hello greeting when meeting people in the evening/night or as a goodbye if it is early evening just after dusk, say.

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.