1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wao ni Waafrika na ninyi ni …

"Wao ni Waafrika na ninyi ni Wamarekani"

Translation:They are Africans and you are Americans

February 21, 2017

11 Comments


steve271162

translation issue: ninyi (is rendered you, but could also be you all) Therefore: They are Africans and You all are Americans - should be an acceptable translation.


mrguel

They fixed it


Tatonka71

Is the a pronounced double length in this case?


steve271162

Yes, the A is longer, but not exaggerated . So it would sound like waah-frica, not Wah - ah- frica


cherrylium

How do I know when to capitalize words? Is it like German?


Pampelius

does Wamarekani refer to Unitedstatesians specifically or to inhabitants of the Americas in general?


Ben.aia

It is supposed to be "nyinyi"


willynam

Would "they are African and we are American" work? If not, what are the adjectives to describe African and American people?


machieng

*you are American, but yes, that is another translation; Swahili doesn't have a nationality adjective distinct from the noun

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.