"Wao ni Waafrika na ninyi ni Wamarekani"

Translation:They are Africans and you are Americans

February 21, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


steve271162

translation issue: ninyi (is rendered you, but could also be you all) Therefore: They are Africans and You all are Americans - should be an acceptable translation.


mrguel

They fixed it


Tatonka71

Is the a pronounced double length in this case?


steve271162

Yes, the A is longer, but not exaggerated . So it would sound like waah-frica, not Wah - ah- frica


cherrylium

How do I know when to capitalize words? Is it like German?


Pampelius

does Wamarekani refer to Unitedstatesians specifically or to inhabitants of the Americas in general?


ScorpioGir5

The audio doesn't sound clear and the voice is too low.


ScorpioGir5

She's hard to understand. I had to rely on memorizing this sentence from a previous practice after several attempts to listen to the audio for clarification.


Ben.aia

It is supposed to be "nyinyi"


willynam

Would "they are African and we are American" work? If not, what are the adjectives to describe African and American people?


machieng

*you are American, but yes, that is another translation; Swahili doesn't have a nationality adjective distinct from the noun


John438978

The first part of this translation is correct. Proper English doesn't translate 'you' (singular) with 'American(s)' (plural). The proper translation is: American. Therefore, "....you are American."


DanRoth16

Why does wamarekani sound like wamajakani


maat_heru

Sometimes difficult to hear. Recorded low

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.