1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros importamos cerveza …

"Nosotros importamos cerveza de Alemania."

Translation:We import beer from Germany.

February 21, 2017

12 Comments


dylan.martin

Is "We import German beer" not correct?


maxipy

The word "de" refers "from". So basically the more appropriate sentence fit here is "We import beer from gernman"


ALeoCorazon

Thanks for pointing that out... it is beer we are importing from Germany... maybe it's English beer or Russian beer that's sitting in a warehouse for imports in Germany


JRTheJAM

Good one! A subtle difference I hadn't thought of...


PatriciaJH

Yes, but "cerveza de alemán" also translates as "German beer." In Spanish there's no difference. Now, does that mean "We import English beer from Germany" would be "Importamos cerveza de Inglaterra de alemán"?


ClassiDuo

I think "German beer" could be translated as "cerveza alemana" i.e. no "de" used, because "alemana" is an adjective.


croes_tim

¡La próxima vez, importa cerveza de Bélgica!


Gerry....

Surely "de" is "of" or "from". "We import German beer" sounds fine to me.


ElGringoAmistoso

prefiero importar vodka de rusia


Not4u1

It's "We import beer from Germany.


Gram73

Would 'Nos importamos cerveza de Alemania' work too?


Farjo1

Nosotros and nos are different: nosotros/nosotras = we; nos = us or ourselves. So your sentence would mean something like 'we import beers from Germany for ourselves'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.