"Welcome, how is the morning"

Translation:karibu habari za asubuhi

February 21, 2017

12 Comments


Made1eineK

just wondering, what's the difference between za and ya?

February 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Habari has the same form in singular and plural but other words in the sentence that refer to it will tell you if it is plural or singular. Many of its translations in English are uncountable, such as "news" and "information". If you like, you can think of the singular as meaning "piece of news", "piece of information", "report", "message", and the plural as meaning "pieces of news", "pieces of information", "reports", "messages"

The word for "of" is -a, which takes a prefix based on the noun class (different for singular and plural). The full table is here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/a#Swahili

There's a bigger table here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_language#Agreement

Habari, like a lot of loanwords, belongs to the N class.

So basically, habari ya means "piece of news/information of", "message/report of", and habari za means "pieces of news/information of", "messages/reports of".

March 27, 2017

CarolynHar19

Za is plural and ya is singular. Habari is one of the nouns that has the same form in the singular and plural, so za and ya distinguish which one is being used.

March 16, 2017

Made1eineK

Oh, I see! Thank you so much!

March 16, 2017

Drasher

As far as I can tell, ya is singular and za is plural. Habari means news so I guess that's how the plurality comes in. I've been having a touch bit of trouble wrapping my head around it, tbh tho.

February 25, 2017

Made1eineK

Ok, thanks!

February 25, 2017

LordMansaMusa

I also thought this was the case, but so far I have seen "Habari za nyumbani?" which so far translates to "How is home", but there is no reference as to whether or not this can be exchanged for "How is your (plural) home or even "your" home or "the" home.

I thought any sentence that was NOT a greeting "habari ya mchana, habari ya asubuhi" would be YA, and any sentence in which you are either referring to an object (habari za nyumbani - how is YOUR home, or habari za usiku kaka - how is YOUR night brother) would be ZA.

This question may allude to a possessive meaning as well. Saying welcome, personalizes the "How is your morning", but the translation says "how is the morning".

February 28, 2017

MattHaythem

Does anyone know if Swahili combines vowels together across word boundaries like some languages? For example is "za asabuhi" pronounced like "zasabuhi"?

August 10, 2017

LungileJen

Hi guys, is anyone's microphone working? I can't seem to get any speaking or listening exercises despite selecting that I want these

October 5, 2017

Maike207809

I think it's because the course is still in beta, and will be added later.

December 29, 2017

Soda475725

My sound isn't working for this class either

January 10, 2018

HallieGray

Karibu is welcome? Phil Hartman and Dieter are going to help me remember this one! :-D

August 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.