"Mon père et elle sont frère et sœur."

Translation:My father and she are brother and sister.

2/23/2013, 4:32:13 AM

35 Comments


sryalen

No native speaker would say My father and she. My father and her is what I typed which is how we say it! I want my heart back!

5/26/2017, 11:00:47 PM

PotatoDonkey

Language evolves and differs by class and region. "My father and she are" is the correct construction for what we might call elite English. "My father and her are" is a more colloquial construction that at one time would have been used only by speakers who also routinely said "ain't," but it is moving up the scale of acceptability. It is "wrong" but on its way to being "right" for all but a very few.

6/24/2018, 5:10:59 PM

KenMur

I agree with this attitude towards languages. Being a native speaker doesn't guarantee correctness because a language is never fully standardized. When someone comments "I'm a native speaker and ...", I wonder if they"accept" native speakers of English who is are from different backgrounds (race, nationality, etc.)

1/31/2019, 12:05:16 AM

Lrtward
Mod

I would not say "my father and her" -- that is simply incorrect. I agree "my father and she" sounds awkward, but to correct that I would say "she and my father." "Her" is never the subject of a sentence.

5/3/2018, 1:19:44 AM

EAni4

"that is simply incorrect" and yet that is what we hear people say all the time. No matter what the prescriptive grammarists tell us, when you listen to real people talk you hear "and her" all the time. Even though most of us know it's "wrong". "And she" just sounds too stilted and formal.

6/9/2018, 11:14:28 AM

Apkerm

Agreed. This is the correct translation. In English, the indefinite article should go first.

8/19/2018, 3:25:58 PM

TommyGroovy

Nonetheless I, and everyone around me, would say "Her and my father". Perhaps it may not be textbook correct, but it is so widely used it is likely on the path or already is considered correct. Language is what people make it. To consider "My father and her" as incorrect just seems like it's ignoring what most native English speakers use.

1/5/2019, 3:21:45 AM

Delaney986191

This

8/25/2018, 7:15:46 AM

Fianniello

My father and her is used more commonly

10/20/2017, 7:35:14 PM

Sarah315270

That would not be said by an English speaking person. They would say, "She and my father ..."

6/13/2018, 12:53:47 PM

Mija438073

I agree. If this is to be translated into reasonable English, then 'she and my father' would be the most correct version.

11/1/2018, 7:55:25 PM

TommyGroovy

Perhaps the MOST correct, but to deny using "her" as incorrect when it's so widely used seems a bit off.

1/5/2019, 3:24:00 AM

oskalingo

The reversal of subjects from the French sentence is not necessary (as currently given in the correct translation).

“My father and her are brother and sister" is a perfectly fine English sentence.

Here's an example of the formulation “... and her” in general English usage:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Hit_Man_and_Her

And consider:

“I and she are brother and sister” vs “Me and her are brother and sister”

Which sounds more correct?

9/16/2015, 3:17:03 AM

AlanHogan
Plus

I’m sorry, none of those are correct. English grammar rules mandate that the first person comes last: "Me and" and "I and" are always wrong. Always. It’s also an error to use anything but a subject-case pronoun in a sentence subject, so "I and her are…" or "she and me" are always incorrect.

The only correct way to use two pronouns for a woman and yourself in a sentence subject is: "She and I [verb]."

3/29/2016, 8:31:16 PM

sumemon

''Me and my shadow''

3/30/2016, 3:02:31 AM

AlanHogan
Plus

"Me an' my shadow, we ain't speak English so good." ;)

Poetic license exists, of course. Huck Finn wouldn't be the same if every line of dialog were perfectly grammatical, would it? Yet the rules still exist.

3/30/2016, 6:36:14 AM

Irlandez
Plus

Yet, "she and I" works. English is a crazy language.

4/18/2018, 12:45:25 PM

jbrown19203

The lady in question is part of the subject of the sentence hence the correct pronoun is 'she'. 4Her is for the object of a sentence. http://eslus.com/LESSONS/GRAMMAR/POS/pos6.htm

9/16/2015, 9:12:12 AM

Banshee1967

Sometimes they want idiomatic English and sometimes they don't. I wish they'd make up their bloody minds.

7/1/2018, 5:53:23 PM

jbrown19203

LOL

7/1/2018, 8:16:25 PM

bothabanda

There is no such an answer "she are brother and sister

9/3/2014, 9:26:00 PM

Christophe596074

'my brother and her...' is idiomatically normal in English (the so-called strong use the object case). Duo really should accept this.

11/13/2018, 9:11:13 AM

Uwepetersen

I don't think this is a correct English translation. " ....and she..." maybe "her"??

4/27/2018, 1:54:06 AM

jJudith1

I also say my father and her, not she, you say she is not she are

10/5/2018, 11:55:43 AM

jbrown19203

What is the difference in sound between 'son' and 'sont'?

5/20/2015, 5:24:49 AM

Milena_Miller

There's no difference in pronunciation.

7/29/2015, 8:15:55 PM

JasonPack2

Ones an adjective and ones a verb, so if you wrote << Mon pere et elle son frere et soeur >> then there would be no verb and you'd know something was wrong.

7/29/2015, 11:29:14 PM

Apkerm

The most correct English translation places the indefinite pronoun first "She and my father are brother and sister" should be a correct solution.

8/19/2018, 3:28:12 PM

Deepika695976

It this a real sentence ?

12/28/2018, 2:29:28 PM

AnneKierna

I agree with the previous comment, so changed it around to put she first in the sentence which does work, but the computer cannot adjust to this.

1/2/2019, 12:10:58 PM

Henri232

The audio of the woman speaker hardly says "elle". Quite poor pronunciation.

1/11/2019, 1:29:10 PM

Malcolm694382

If I said .... "and she"..... I would get a rude response,........ who do you think she is the cats mother ! It is considered rude to refer to a lady as " she " like this ..... you should say " her "

1/21/2019, 4:08:31 PM

bragellone

Unless both the aunt and father are transgender, the English sentence is incorrect

10/31/2014, 5:18:32 PM

TomPierce2

The correct way to say it in English would be, "My father and she are brother and sister" but no one says it like that because they usually switch it around.

12/8/2014, 12:53:59 AM

AlanHogan
Plus

Awkward indeed. It makes most sense to be able to add “respectively” to the sentence, but "She and my father" and "Brother and sister" sound better / are more common than "My father and she" and "Sister and brother," respectively.

Soooooo, that’s the canonical answer, AFAIK.

Awkward, though.

I would probably say, “She is my father’s sister” if this actually needed said in real life.

3/28/2015, 8:00:27 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.