1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tất cả nông dân đang nổi dậy…

"Tất cả nông dân đang nổi dậy."

Translation:All farmers are revolting.

February 21, 2017

12 Comments


Mark5601

Harsh!

But seriously, wouldn't 'All THE farmers...' also be correct though no less derogatory?


Dan553966

It is hard to imagine talking about farmers revolting without referring to a specific set of farmers. So, "the farmers" is the more likely English.

A worldwide farmers' uprising is probably not what the Vietnamese is talking about.


Gurce

Just to confirm, is the intented meaning here "revolting" in the verb-sense (staging a revolt), or in the adjective-sense (they are disgusting)?

Reminds me of a Mel Brooks comedy film where an advisor to the french king reported to him of an uprising, "Sire, the people are revolting!".

To which the king responds smugly, "You said it, they stink on ice!"

https://youtu.be/h0iAcQVIokg


Gurce

I confirmed with my wife, she said in vietnamese, they only mean it in the verb-sense (and not the insulting adjective ;-))


kn_lingo

As in 'cách mạng' = revolution.


CBlondie

Lol that was the first thing that popped into my head too!


brjaga

It makes me think of the Alan Sherman lyric: "That's why the people are revolting, 'cuz Louis, you're pretty revolting yourself!"


JanetHoski1

Better to translate it as "all the farmers are rebelling", since I also giggled in thinking of the Mel Brooks line


kn_lingo

I put 'every farmer is revolting'. It's incorrect. By the way, how would you say 'every farmer is revolting' in vietnamese?...'mỗi người ...'?


ForgetUmbrella

maybe "mỗi nông dân..."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.