"There is so much food here."

Translation:Mae yma gymaint o fwyd.

February 21, 2017

5 Comments


SeanWillia15

The suggested translation here, "Mae yma gymaint o fwyd" sounds horribly unnatural to me. If it was 'Mae yna gymaint o fwyd yma' then that would work in my mind, is there a problem with the translation I wonder.

Am I missing something?

May 18, 2017

ieu10

Same thought ¯_(ツ)_/¯

June 5, 2017

mizinamo

In the sentence "There is so much work left", both "Mae cymaint o waith ar ôl" and "Mae gymaint o waith ar ôl" are required to be chosen in multiple-choice.

Here, "Mae gymaint o fwyd yma" is considered only "almost correct" for "Mae cymaint o fwyd yma".

What are the rules here?

February 21, 2017

PeterCross7

I was taught (up north) "Mae 'na gymaint..." - there is always a mutation following "na". If you use the (southern) form "Mae cymaint..." then there isn't a mutation.

July 27, 2017

GeoffBache

Is it wrong to use "dyma" here? Dyma cymaint o fwyd?

September 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.