1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mimi ni Mchina"

"Mimi ni Mchina"

Translation:I am Chinese

February 21, 2017

17 Comments


LargoAdam

How to pronounce Mchina guys?


likes2hike

It's "Mmm" followed quickly by "cheena" (long "e" sound instead of "i")


sonjo

I also want to know. Wait for the audio...


zymte

Are nationalities written with an uppercase or lowercase first letter? The course is pretty inconsistent in this respect and I can't tell which form is better to use.


nessihix

does Mchina really mean "of china"? the other ones ive seen (ex: Mkenya) seem to suggest a pattern: M+country


gdog1102

"I am from china" was not accepted.


likes2hike

That's right, that translation should not be accepted. "Mimi ninatoka China" would be the translation for "I am from China."


Firstlady100

Ah I see so "toka" from the original form "kutoka", means to be from?


s.rombaut

Is Mchina used as an adjective or as a person?


iamnnuurryy

Mchina is a noun to mean:chinese


Gazelle1596

both, but capitalized it is the person (nationality); you could also say "Yeye ni msichana mchina." She is a Chinese girl.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mimi upendo Kiswahili. Na mimi upendo Kichina. =)


likes2hike

Great try! But "upendo" is a noun meaning "love" and here you need to conjugate the verb "kupenda" meaning "to love": Mimi ninapenda Kiswahili. Na mimi ninapenda Kichina. This sentence can be further shortened, but that will come later :)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Wow! Asante sana! Now I get it. Ninapenda Kiswahili na Kichina. Zaidi, Kijapani anakuja! =))


Gazelle1596

"Kijapani anakuja." The Japanese language is coming? "Halafu nitaanza kujifunza Kijapani." (And (then) I will begin to learn Japanese.) In Swahili you cannot use the "na" tense even for the near future.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.