"Mimi ni Mchina"

Translation:I am Chinese

February 21, 2017

17 Comments


LargoAdam

How to pronounce Mchina guys?

February 21, 2017

likes2hike

It's "Mmm" followed quickly by "cheena" (long "e" sound instead of "i")

February 21, 2017

sonjo

I also want to know. Wait for the audio...

February 21, 2017

zymte

Are nationalities written with an uppercase or lowercase first letter? The course is pretty inconsistent in this respect and I can't tell which form is better to use.

February 21, 2017

nessihix

does Mchina really mean "of china"? the other ones ive seen (ex: Mkenya) seem to suggest a pattern: M+country

February 21, 2017

HoroTanuki
February 21, 2017

gdog1102

"I am from china" was not accepted.

February 21, 2017

likes2hike

That's right, that translation should not be accepted. "Mimi ninatoka China" would be the translation for "I am from China."

February 21, 2017

Firstlady100

Ah I see so "toka" from the original form "kutoka", means to be from?

March 20, 2018

s.rombaut

Is Mchina used as an adjective or as a person?

April 8, 2017

JoyNuruh

Mchina is a noun to mean:chinese

January 24, 2018

Gazelle1596

both, but capitalized it is the person (nationality); you could also say "Yeye ni msichana mchina." She is a Chinese girl.

June 8, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mimi upendo Kiswahili. Na mimi upendo Kichina. =)

February 21, 2017

likes2hike

Great try! But "upendo" is a noun meaning "love" and here you need to conjugate the verb "kupenda" meaning "to love": Mimi ninapenda Kiswahili. Na mimi ninapenda Kichina. This sentence can be further shortened, but that will come later :)

February 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Wow! Asante sana! Now I get it. Ninapenda Kiswahili na Kichina. Zaidi, Kijapani anakuja! =))

February 23, 2017

Gazelle1596

"Kijapani anakuja." The Japanese language is coming? "Halafu nitaanza kujifunza Kijapani." (And (then) I will begin to learn Japanese.) In Swahili you cannot use the "na" tense even for the near future.

June 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.