"Sisi ni Waholanzi"

Translation:We are Dutch

February 21, 2017

20 Comments


Daoken

Wa is a prefix for nationality?

Is it like -jin in Japanese or ren in Chinese?

February 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think this is for the plural noun. :)

Edit: Plural form for persons and also the word "wadudu" (insects).

Etymology (mdudu)

From Arabic دُود ‎(dūd).

Noun

mdudu (m-wa class, plural wadudu)

1) insect

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mdudu

SINGULAR

Pronoun Particle Noun

Mimi/Wewe/Yeye ni Mtanzania/Mmarekani/Mkenya

I/You/He or She am/are/is (a/an) Tanzanian/American/Kenyan

Mimi/Wewe/Yeye si Mtanzania/Mmarekani/Mkenya

I/You/He or She am/are/is not (a/an) Tanzanian/American/Kenyan

PLURAL

Pronoun Particle Noun

Sisi/Ninyi/Wao ni Watanzania/Wamarekani/Wakenya

We/You (pl)/They are Tanzanians/Americans/Kenyans

Sisi/Ninyi/Wao si Watanzania/Wamarekani/Wakenya

We/You (pl)/They are not Tanzanians/Americans/Kenyans

(from Tips and notes)

More info (see Noun class, Bantu languages, Class number 2, plural: persons): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noun_class

February 21, 2017

Daoken

Thank you!

This video also helped me: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rK9Zejky5L8

I hope it's useful for you too :)

February 21, 2017

likes2hike

Yes, you'll learn later that the prefix m- (plural wa-) denotes a person and is one of the Swahili noun classes.

February 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Wonderful! Asante Daktari Shawarma! =)

February 23, 2017

OliverBens1

Thanks for this! So if it has an m it denotes a singular, and if it has a w it denotes it is plural. :)

February 24, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Remember the notes for the unit of People:

For the M- WA- noun class, the prefix w- is used for both singular AND plural possessive pronouns. For example, my child will be mtoto wangu and my children will be watoto wangu.

Note: The exceptions to this rule are certain kinship nouns that come from Arabic: baba, mama, bibi, babu, shangazi, binamu, rafiki, dada, kaka, etc. These nouns take the y- agreement in the singular and the z- agreement in the plural.

Accordingly, my sister will be dada yangu whereas my sisters will be dada zangu.

Also, I think we can find some of the words of this class in the list below:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_m-wa_class_nouns

February 24, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Those "possessive pronouns" are specifically describing nouns and not standing alone? Those are often called possessive adjectives where I am from.

March 15, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

These are called "adjectives" also in Wiktionary.

Here, this text shows the Swahili denomination:

Possessive Pronouns [vivumishi vimilikishi]

https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_45.pdf

Noun

kivumishi (ki-vi class, plural vivumishi)

1) (grammar) adjective

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kivumishi

March 15, 2017

RaizinM

More or less. M- is for one person, and wa- is for multiple people.

February 22, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

"ren", in Chinese, means persons, so it's the same I guess, yes.

person + country = nationality.

March 2, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think "ren" can be singular or plural. There is something added for plural. Here the m is replaced with wa to make the plural.

March 15, 2017

Reinhard488125

Buy is a prefix for nationality.

June 14, 2017

RaizinM

Dutchies unite! Sisi ni Waholanzi!

February 22, 2017

LuBichNgoc1

I thought that it must write like this: Sisi ni Wanetherlands

March 9, 2017

clh335763

Indeed, many languages seem to use Netherlands and Dutch almost interchangeably...

October 28, 2017

Reinhard488125

Wa is the prefix for nationality

June 14, 2017

Cheetah-2018_456

My computer is not letting you hear it

August 30, 2018

Anisa884790

Wonderful

October 11, 2018

Mark721417

I am Dutch

October 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.