1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Φοράω το μάλλινο παλτό μου."

"Φοράω το μάλλινο παλτό μου."

Translation:I wear my wool coat.

February 21, 2017

25 Comments


PeterWille6

Wouldn't it be woolen coat?


Dimitra956826

Both are correct in English. Many nouns regularly serve as adjectives in English and they're called attributive nouns. (like wool scarf, cotton clothing, tree farms etc.) ^.^


shwmae

It would be great if it accepted "woolly coat" too, as that's probably more common in the UK than "wool" or "woollen" in this context.


shwmae

Ευχαριστώ!


deryckchan

"woollen jacket"?


G.Georgopoulos

Jacket=Ζακέτα/Μπουφάν, but please also pay attention to the spelling of "woolen".


deryckchan

I guess that's another round of learning from Google Images for me then.

Also re "woollen" vs "woollen" - https://grammarist.com/spelling/woolen-woollen/


G.Georgopoulos

Whoops, it was actually included in our alternatives xD Thanks for the link.


deryckchan

NB. Correction - My phone even refuses to let me type "woolen" with the prevalent American spelling and insists on auto-correcting it to the prevalent Commonwealth spelling "woollen"...!


deepfriedmcrib

"Woolen" isn't a term that you're going to hear much in the United States. We tend to take the material and use it as an adjective almost in the same way the Germans create compound words. Wood is the only material that I can think of that transforms into "wooden" with any consistency.


Jon345104

Wool coat doesnt sound right Woollen sound much better


TyborSeptim

woolen, just like golden, leaden, wooden, archaic silvern and leathern...


endriu66401

It should be woolen!


AJ72T

It said above, this is now accepted. Was it wrong in your answer? If so, report it...


Gary628402

Screen and audio never showed or spoke the μου. Well, not until after, then it showed but was still not in the audio.


G.Georgopoulos

What type of exercise was it? It's ok on my end.


Gary628402

G - using a Motorola, I get the occasional blip but during the exercise μου was never spoken ( I had to translate Greek spoken phrase into English). It told me I was incorrect and should have had MY at the end of the sentence. At the end of the exercise when "wrong" answer questions are repeated, it clearly missed μου from the audio. I included MY in my answer and was correct. Just an occasional blip I think. Just wondered if others had experienced it. All that being said, love the APP, hopefully Λέχαιο / Άσσος will understand me in June.


G.Georgopoulos

From what I listened to, I can hear "μου", but maybe it sounds somewhat muffled and fused with "palto" (paltommm(?)) to a learner. Maybe that's what threw you off. On the other hand, I sometimes get the impression that the audio is less consistent in the web version.


Gary628402

As per my comment above, when it came back up it never nentioned μου, i inluded it and it was correct. Strange.


Gary628402

Update, just got asked the same question again, this time the μου was clearly audible.


jaye16

Well, the audio is always the same so it might just be that you didn't notice the "μου" first time around. If it happens again let us know.


Mcmansion

Do we use "το" in this context because we are the coat is the direct object of the sentence?


mizinamo

Do we use "το" in this context because we are the coat is the direct object of the sentence?

A two part answer:

  • with a possessive, you always need a definite article; "my father" can't simply be πατέρας μου, for example.
  • in this sentence, "my wool coat" is the direct object of the sentence, so you need the accusative form of the definite article

Since παλτό is neuter, you need neuter accusative το. (Which happens to look exactly like neuter nominative, since those two cases always look the same for neuter words -- in all Indo-European languages I know of.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.