"Φοράω το μάλλινο παλτό μου."

Translation:I wear my wool coat.

February 21, 2017

15 Comments


PeterWille6

Wouldn't it be woolen coat?

February 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

Both are correct in English. Many nouns regularly serve as adjectives in English and they're called attributive nouns. (like wool scarf, cotton clothing, tree farms etc.) ^.^

March 9, 2017

shwmae

It would be great if it accepted "woolly coat" too, as that's probably more common in the UK than "wool" or "woollen" in this context.

March 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

Added! ^.^

March 9, 2017

shwmae

Ευχαριστώ!

March 9, 2017

TerminatorAlso

"Woolen" isn't a term that you're going to hear much in the United States. We tend to take the material and use it as an adjective almost in the same way the Germans create compound words. Wood is the only material that I can think of that transforms into "wooden" with any consistency.

January 6, 2019

Jon345104

Wool coat doesnt sound right Woollen sound much better

March 4, 2018

endriu66401

It should be woolen!

April 21, 2018

AJ72T

It said above, this is now accepted. Was it wrong in your answer? If so, report it...

June 19, 2018

TyborSeptim

woolen, just like golden, leaden, wooden, archaic silvern and leathern...

September 16, 2018

deryckchan

"woollen jacket"?

November 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Jacket=Ζακέτα/Μπουφάν, but please also pay attention to the spelling of "woolen".

November 25, 2018

deryckchan

I guess that's another round of learning from Google Images for me then.

Also re "woollen" vs "woollen" - https://grammarist.com/spelling/woolen-woollen/

November 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Whoops, it was actually included in our alternatives xD Thanks for the link.

November 25, 2018

deryckchan

NB. Correction - My phone even refuses to let me type "woolen" with the prevalent American spelling and insists on auto-correcting it to the prevalent Commonwealth spelling "woollen"...!

November 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.