1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El a ascultat la părinții să…

"El a ascultat la părinții săi."

Translation:He listened to his parents.

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


gustawsohn

Uninspired translation from English to Romanian: we correctly say ”el și-a ascultat părinții” or ”el a ascultat DE părinții săi”.


AnaTechWr

Another correct version, unlike what Duolingo presents here, is "El i-a ascultat PE părinții săi/lui”.


olb38

Thanks for explanations! In this section I'm confused by use os "la" , " pe" and "de" - ascultat... pe fratele tau/ de mine/ la parintii sai ! Comments above clear things more or less. Thanks again!


Gisela113741

Is there a difference between părinții săi and părinții lui?


AnaTechWr

Not really, it basically means the same thing. The only thing I can think of is that you could say "părinții săi" when referring to the parents of a girl/woman as well as of a guy, while ”părinții lui” mean that the child is male. Also, ”săi” is not that often used. It is still correct and understood by ppl, I just have not heard or used it as much.


Gisela113741

Thank you very much!


AnaTechWr

You're welcome :-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.