"Kazi"

Translation:work

February 21, 2017

12 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Proto-Bantu *cad-.

Pronunciation

IPA: /ˈkɑ.zi/

Noun

kazi (n class, plural kazi)

1) work, business

2) job, occupation

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kazi

February 21, 2017

Bahalam

Also job in Persian is Kar :)

March 10, 2017

Sycrazis1

Kar is dick in Albanian xD

January 19, 2018

Gita-ji

Anything to do with the Sanskrit 'Karma' = 'action' ?

December 25, 2017

Thomas_Slo

What's this word doing in the skill Greetings?

March 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

Because it's used in some greetings ... I bet you know that now though. Habari za kazi?

March 30, 2017

n0cturnalowl

I thought the same, but asking how someone's job is, is a very polite sentence to say. :)

May 5, 2017

Immanuel-N

'Kazi nzuri' is a response to greeting I recall... So I believe this is leading to that.

December 25, 2017

justlittlenikki

Kazi: job. Makazi: jobs.

December 28, 2017

jelatokun

This is the first time I've seen this word and I couldn't press on it to see the meaning.

April 14, 2017

ngwarai

When you see something like that later, report that a hint is missing. Comments here usually don't help in making corrections to the course.

April 20, 2017

Kefir87

I knew I've heard it somewhere before!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YrzpoUjJ_0g

December 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.