"Kazi"

Translation:work

February 21, 2017

13 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology

From Proto-Bantu *cad-.

Pronunciation

IPA: /ˈkɑ.zi/

Noun

kazi (n class, plural kazi)

1) work, business

2) job, occupation

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kazi


SaeedMahjoori

Also job in Persian is Kar :)


Sycrazis1

Kar is dick in Albanian xD


Gita-ji

Anything to do with the Sanskrit 'Karma' = 'action' ?


Thomas_Slo

What's this word doing in the skill Greetings?


AGreatUserName

Because it's used in some greetings ... I bet you know that now though. Habari za kazi?


n0cturnalowl

I thought the same, but asking how someone's job is, is a very polite sentence to say. :)


Immanuel-N

'Kazi nzuri' is a response to greeting I recall... So I believe this is leading to that.


MarcusBian4

haha they ususally reply me with kazi nyingi nyingi


justlittlenikki

Kazi: job. Makazi: jobs.


jelatokun

This is the first time I've seen this word and I couldn't press on it to see the meaning.


ngwarai

When you see something like that later, report that a hint is missing. Comments here usually don't help in making corrections to the course.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.