"I am not playing today"

Translation:Leo sichezi

2/21/2017, 8:50:41 AM

8 Comments


runhaags

Can this be reversed? Is "Sichezi leo" wrong?

2/21/2017, 8:50:41 AM

chiziness

It feels like it should be. Though i don't know whether Sichezi leo is just something commonly accepted in every day speech versus grammatically correct Swahili.

2/21/2017, 10:26:23 AM

John M.

I'm a native speaker, yes you can and I was surprised when it said it was incorrect.

2/28/2017, 4:59:48 PM

ShitakiHero23

Go over how the root word changes. Is it always that the last vowel changes from a to i as in cheza to chezi in the negative?

6/16/2018, 12:37:56 AM

chiziness

Almost, if not always any verbs ending with a changes to end with I in the negative present tense.

6/16/2018, 1:03:36 AM

lund.mikkel

In negative present: 1. No tense sign is used; 2. If the last vowel is an ā€œaā€, it is changed into ā€œiā€; and 3. Negative subject prefixes are used.

From this skill's tips and notes :) (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Present-Tense-1/tips-and-notes).

12/5/2018, 9:22:10 AM

circumbendibus

Wait, are dance and play can be the same word?

6/13/2018, 8:18:56 PM

chiziness

Yes! Kucheza can mean to dance or to play. It depends on the context to define the meaning.

6/13/2018, 8:32:16 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.