"I am not playing today"

Translation:Leo sichezi

February 21, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


runhaags

Can this be reversed? Is "Sichezi leo" wrong?


chiziness

It feels like it should be. Though i don't know whether Sichezi leo is just something commonly accepted in every day speech versus grammatically correct Swahili.


John M.

I'm a native speaker, yes you can and I was surprised when it said it was incorrect.


circumbendibus

Wait, are dance and play can be the same word?


chiziness

Yes! Kucheza can mean to dance or to play. It depends on the context to define the meaning.


ShitakiHero23

Go over how the root word changes. Is it always that the last vowel changes from a to i as in cheza to chezi in the negative?


chiziness

Almost, if not always any verbs ending with a changes to end with I in the negative present tense.


lund.mikkel

In negative present: 1. No tense sign is used; 2. If the last vowel is an “a”, it is changed into “i”; and 3. Negative subject prefixes are used.

From this skill's tips and notes :) (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Present-Tense-1/tips-and-notes).


chrisleggatt

You're not playing today?? Well, that's just stubborn.


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Your dnd character might not be alive next week, just a heads up


JoeHardy022580

Is "ninachezi" a correct word, or the prefix "nina" not used because it's not negative? I have just started learning Swahili.


chiziness

Hi! The prefix “Nina” turns the verb into the present participle tense. That is it is something I am doing right now. When negating a verb the prefix is always “si” in the first person. Then the ‘a’ at the end of the word turns into an ‘I’ if it is in the present tense. Eg Sichezi - I’m not playing Sikucheza - I did not play Sitocheza - I will not play

Hope that helps. Happy learning!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.