1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am not playing today"

"I am not playing today"

Translation:Leo sichezi

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


runhaags

Can this be reversed? Is "Sichezi leo" wrong?


chiziness

It feels like it should be. Though i don't know whether Sichezi leo is just something commonly accepted in every day speech versus grammatically correct Swahili.


John M.

I'm a native speaker, yes you can and I was surprised when it said it was incorrect.


circumbendibus

Wait, are dance and play can be the same word?


chiziness

Yes! Kucheza can mean to dance or to play. It depends on the context to define the meaning.


ShitakiHero23

Go over how the root word changes. Is it always that the last vowel changes from a to i as in cheza to chezi in the negative?


lund.mikkel

In negative present: 1. No tense sign is used; 2. If the last vowel is an ā€œaā€, it is changed into ā€œiā€; and 3. Negative subject prefixes are used.

From this skill's tips and notes :) (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/Present-Tense-1/tips-and-notes).


chiziness

Almost, if not always any verbs ending with a changes to end with I in the negative present tense.


EvieLeggatt

You're not playing today?? Well, that's just stubborn.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.