"habari za asubuhi dada?"

Translation:How is the morning sister?

February 21, 2017

36 Comments


mahankr

The English sentence needs a comma between morning and sister. The same goes for the other sentences of this same structure.

February 26, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (asubuhi)

From Arabic الصُبْح ‎(aṣ-ṣubḥ, “the morning”).

Pronunciation

IPA: /ɑ.suˈɓu.hi/

Noun

asubuhi (n class, plural asubuhi)

morning

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/asubuhi

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_n_class_nouns

February 21, 2017

jdiegosuarez

Do you know if Swahili <B>, <D>, <G> and <J> are always supposed to be implosive?

February 22, 2017

alvinkatojr

They are but more emphasis is placed on the context, i.e. the level of implosion varies with the context. Not sure if this helps, but if you can give an example I may be able to clarify further.

February 22, 2017

alexis328047

What do u mean implosive

May 23, 2017

LordMansaMusa

Even during review, this one always gets me (dada usually means "father").

February 28, 2017

ngwarai

When you say "usually", what do you mean ?

March 4, 2017

AGreatUserName

I don't want to put words in his mouth, but I suspect he means in other languages, but there seem to be a lot of words associated with females in this list:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dada

They all seem to be traceable back to Persian though.

I also find this interesting:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%83%93%E1%83%94%E1%83%93%E1%83%90#Georgian "deda" (mother) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%83%9B%E1%83%90%E1%83%9B%E1%83%90#Georgian "mama" (father)

March 27, 2017

Margretta7

Yup indeed! Quite confusing lmao

April 16, 2017

ElenMiao

In English, babies call their Fathers "dada" so this is one to throw off us native English speakers :-D

March 8, 2017

n0cturnalowl

right? literally imagine getting that one mixed up to a native speaker hahaha

May 5, 2017

johnsocal

"How is your morning" would be a more natural translation, no?

March 18, 2017

jocelyn1233

I agree! I translated it as how is your morning sister.
Or How are you this morning sister

August 21, 2017

VictorWachira

I suppose so. There is nothing that translates directly to good morning, the greeting in Swahili, it's just a question posed so any translation into English is what is meant. IDK.

May 22, 2017

leahfels1

Is it common for Swahili speakers to refer to their siblings as "brother" or "sister" when talking to them?

April 8, 2017

jocelyn1233

I thought you called all men and women brother and sister, no?

August 21, 2017

AnkeetBhat1

I want to know something guys is it right habari za asubuhi dada means good morning sister ? Please help because some of my local friends saying it should be good morning not how is the morning

March 30, 2017

bwana-b

The most common way to greet someone in the morning is habari ya/za asubuhi, so YES it is used as "good morning" is in English, but it means "news of the morning". I don´t recall ever hearing somebody say "asubuhi njema/nzuri" for "good morning". Plz do tell if you have heard it and where.

March 30, 2017

djdjdj114

Couldn't you also say "How are you this morning, sister?" as another translation for this?

May 16, 2017

AnnaSusita

That's what I answered and it was marked wrong. I reported.

August 30, 2017

Vanlalvena.05

wasn't za used for plurals? + what's the difference between "the" morning vs "this" morning?

May 20, 2017

ngwarai

Yes "za" is used for plurals. The sentence literally translates to, "news of morning sister". There is no "a/an" or "the" in Swahili.

May 20, 2017

Vanlalvena.05

"news of morning sister". as in shouldn't it be "sisters" if it's za? [or can either 'news' or 'sister' be plural?]

May 21, 2017

ngwarai

As in news. Normally in English, news is uncountable. You will have to use something like "a piece of news " or "a news item " if you really wanted to "count" . "za" is qualifying "habari" and not "dada". I hope that helps.

May 21, 2017

Vanlalvena.05

thanks! that makes sense

May 22, 2017

ngwarai

Thanks for the lingot

May 23, 2017

Becky989164

More likely, someone from the USA would say "How are you this morning, sister?"

July 1, 2017

jocelyn1233

Is this not the same as "How are you this morning sister?".

August 21, 2017

JillKent

Dada can also mean miss when referring to a young lady you do not know

October 5, 2017

catrionq

In Tanzania, I used sisi used as sister more than dada.

March 12, 2017

bwana-b

Hmm, sisi means "us" in standard (=tanzanian swahili) so if you talk to your sister about yourselves and say "sisi" it kinda makes sense, otherwise not. In Tanzania dada is the only word I have ever encountered for sister. Where did you hear sisi in Tz?

March 30, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Are commas (,) used in Swahili? I automatically miss a comma before "dada".

March 26, 2017

IngeJ.Grns

Is "How are you this morning, sister" wrong?

September 21, 2017

rr19034369

DADA IF FATHER JUST LIKE IDI AMIN DADA!!!!!!

October 19, 2017

AdityaTheBaller

great

June 18, 2018

Benjamin

Why is sister dada instead of father

July 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.