"My favorite character is that man."

Translation:Ο αγαπημένος μου χαρακτήρας είναι εκείνος ο άντρας.

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


timtz75

My "ανδρας" was marked up wrong...

February 21, 2017

Diana932243

Perhaps because you spelled άντρας incorrectly?

April 24, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

άνδρας is an alternative spelling.

We don't teach it in this course and we don't accept it in listening exercises for Greek, but it should generally be accepted into translation exercises into Greek.

I've added it now.

April 24, 2017

Clem.Fandango

Should the answer be "Ο αγαπημένος μου χαρακτήρας είναι εκείνο τον άντρα"? Considering that "εκείνο τον άντρα" is after the verb (and insomuch falls within the predicate) and should (I believe) take the accusative case so as to agree with the sentence.

Happy to be corrected if wrong.

August 29, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

είμαι (to be) is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case.

It's a linking verb or copula that connects a subject to a predicate that is about that subject -- and in Greek, that predicate is in the nominative case, just like the subject itself.

So it's ...είναι εκείνος ο άντρας.

German also has this feature: there it would be ...ist der Mann and not ...ist *den Mann.

August 29, 2017

BillDe
Plus

I am always getting the order wrong for εκείνο / αυτό. When is it

December 23, 2018

Tsaxpinia

This lesson took me about 12 attempts to complete! I found the spelling ones v hard this time!

July 3, 2018

hQw62

I don't know if you have an Android phone. If so, you can slide your finger through the letters to write your sentence, instead of typing letter by letter. And if you do that, the Greek spell corrector will kick in. It's a big help for me and probably the main reason I didn't get discouraged learning Greek. In the beginning it's hard to remember if a word calls for an ι, η, υ, ει, οι, υι when they all sound the same (or ο vs. ω). Having Portuguese as my first language I'm used to that sort of thing. We also have different ways of spelling the same sound, like c, s, sc, ss, xc, or ç for the s sound... It's just that issue doesn't happen as much with vowels... Lol

October 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.