"The girl knows the right order."

Translation:Το κορίτσι ξέρει τη σωστή ακολουθία.

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


timtz75

Does anyone know the rule for when την becomes τη ?

February 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

When the following word's (noun, or adj.) first letter is a vowel or κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, or ψ, the final -ν is not ommited. When the following word's (noun, or adj.) first letter is β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ, the final -ν is ommited.

This rule only applies to the feminine gender. ^.^

March 9, 2017

timtz75

Many thanks :)

March 20, 2017

aanders13

Could you explain why διαδοχή is not accepted here? In the previous exercise it was given as the example for order. Thanks.

May 18, 2017

Dimitra956826

Διαδοχή may be a translation to order, however it's not that commonly used, especially in such cases. Διαδοχή is mostly used in the meaning of succession (for example, succession of a throne.). However, the verb and the adjective, διαδέχομαι and διαδοχικός, are something one might come across more often in texts or speech. ^.^

(Also, keep in mind that hints are a form of 'dictionary'. We have to include all possible meanings, even if they aren't interchangeable in all cases. So don't be taken aback if you choose a word from the hints and it is nowhere to be found in translations. :P)

May 18, 2017

aanders13

Great, thanks so much for the clarification!!!

May 18, 2017

Angelino988415

Κορίτσι is neutral so the article should be το, not η

February 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.