1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za nyumbani?"

"Habari za nyumbani?"

Translation:How is home?

February 21, 2017

32 Comments


yebyps

I think 'how are things at home' quite acceptable


KeesKiwi

Have you reported it as a possible answer that should be accepted?


BenCrawley1

It's a less commonly used way of asking how are things at home (and anything that homelife might entail, such as your family). The more commonly used variant is "Habari za kwako", with kwako essentially meaning your things/home/family.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (nyumba)

Cognate to Luganda ennyumba.

Noun

nyumba (n class, plural nyumba)

1) house

Noun

nyumbani (adverbial locative noun in the pa, ku, or mu locative classes)

locative of nyumba

Suffix

-ni

1) Second person plural:

you, (archaic) ye

2) With nouns, indicates location: in/inside, at, on

nyumbani (at home, in the house)

mezani (on the table)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nyumbani


JackieRidd

Why is there no voice with the new language???????


fridelain

It's in beta and they haven't finished it yet?


Jorge231117

Now there has gone one year and they still are working on it?


cloud_eight

Every course here is a WIP, even the heavy hitters like Spanish and French. No need to worry! Duo's improving its resources while we're improving our language skills.


SeunJoseph

Same thing was on my mind


nikkigoesglobal

Why doesnt the swahili course have pronunciation? It would be helpful to hear it, especially since there are no speakers where i am.


musicspaghetti

I had to browser search for Swahili pronunciation guide.


musicspaghetti

How are things at home or How's it going at home?


dandelionmagic

I think so. personally I like literal translations, usually you can still tell how they're used compared to English phrases but you get a better feel for how the language actually works than with clean cut comparisons.


CeeCeeSong

I know what youre saying. I really, really wish they had BOTH.


PaulPercival

This came up for me as 'how is your house?' which doesn't seem quite accurate based on the comments above.


Anna717689

How is your house is too literal here and confuses as to what the sentence actually tries to convey


thrynae

Could be improved if a second definition was added to clarify that nyumbani can mean home as well as house


Ms.Mzee

this translation is a little off. It would be more like "How's it going at home" or "How are things at home"


JenniferRu116554

How is (your) home. The grammar of the English translation is incorrect, it is missing a preposition


John_Falconer

Wouldn't "family" be acceptable too? (How is your family?)


Anna717689

Not really, the word here is supposed to mean home and not house, which is one in Swahili but you cannot substitute it by family.


Mac167350

For me it only had house so nothing made sense. I put how is house because that was the only thing i could do. Is this a glitch?


LisaSheppa2

Make up your mind How is it at home or How are things at home !!!!


Ccf-Uk_2019

What is the difference between "za" and "ya"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.