"Habari za nyumbani?"

Translation:How is home?

2 years ago

30 Comments


yebyps

I think 'how are things at home' quite acceptable

2 years ago

KeesKiwi

Have you reported it as a possible answer that should be accepted?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion

It is accepted now.

1 year ago

BenCrawley1

It's a less commonly used way of asking how are things at home (and anything that homelife might entail, such as your family). The more commonly used variant is "Habari za kwako", with kwako essentially meaning your things/home/family.

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (nyumba)

Cognate to Luganda ennyumba.

Noun

nyumba (n class, plural nyumba)

1) house

Noun

nyumbani (adverbial locative noun in the pa, ku, or mu locative classes)

locative of nyumba

Suffix

-ni

1) Second person plural:

you, (archaic) ye

2) With nouns, indicates location: in/inside, at, on

nyumbani (at home, in the house)

mezani (on the table)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nyumbani

2 years ago

JackieRidd

Why is there no voice with the new language???????

2 years ago

fridelain

It's in beta and they haven't finished it yet?

1 year ago

Jorge231117

Now there has gone one year and they still are working on it?

10 months ago

SeunJoseph

Same thing was on my mind

3 months ago

nikkigoesglobal

Why doesnt the swahili course have pronunciation? It would be helpful to hear it, especially since there are no speakers where i am.

1 year ago

musicspaghetti

I had to browser search for Swahili pronunciation guide.

1 year ago

musicspaghetti

How are things at home or How's it going at home?

1 year ago

dandelionmagic

I think so. personally I like literal translations, usually you can still tell how they're used compared to English phrases but you get a better feel for how the language actually works than with clean cut comparisons.

7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

I know what youre saying. I really, really wish they had BOTH.

2 days ago

PaulPercival

This came up for me as 'how is your house?' which doesn't seem quite accurate based on the comments above.

2 years ago

Anna717689

How is your house is too literal here and confuses as to what the sentence actually tries to convey

1 year ago

thrynae

Could be improved if a second definition was added to clarify that nyumbani can mean home as well as house

1 year ago

JenniferRu116554

How is (your) home. The grammar of the English translation is incorrect, it is missing a preposition

1 year ago

John_Falconer

Wouldn't "family" be acceptable too? (How is your family?)

1 year ago

Anna717689

Not really, the word here is supposed to mean home and not house, which is one in Swahili but you cannot substitute it by family.

1 year ago

Geechee2

It wont let me hear anything

1 year ago

Ms.Mzee

this translation is a little off. It would be more like "How's it going at home" or "How are things at home"

1 year ago

Mac167350

For me it only had house so nothing made sense. I put how is house because that was the only thing i could do. Is this a glitch?

1 year ago

LisaSheppa2

Make up your mind How is it at home or How are things at home !!!!

11 months ago
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.