"habari za jioni kaka?"

Translation:How is your evening brother?

February 21, 2017

21 Comments


idkhbtfm

I noticed for one of the last questions the direct translation was how is your morning but it meant good morning. Is it the same with this? If so, Duo didn't accept it. Should I report?

February 21, 2017

mahankr

Do you have a day brother as well?

February 26, 2017

jonathanbost

The sentence is a question to the brother about the evening.

March 3, 2017

mahankr

Yes, I realize what it is intended to mean. But to convey that, it needs a comma. "How is your evening, brother?"

March 3, 2017

jonathanbost

It does need a comma. Hopefully they can add one while it is still in beta.

March 4, 2017

jzw112

I've been flagging mistakes like this using the "Report a problem" option.

April 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

I get what you're saying, but in Swahili, modifiers come after their heads, so this would actually be more like "brother day". Anyway, I've reported it for capitalisation and the comma, assuming Swahili has the same comma rules as English regarding vocatives.

March 27, 2017

Nmcguigan20

this sounds like something a brother would say if he's trying to hide something

April 18, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun (jioni)

jioni (n class, plural jioni)

evening (time of day)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jioni

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_n_class_nouns

February 21, 2017

Autumn__leaves

Hi, ehm, since duolingo has no private chat, I just wanted to say that I am highly impressed by the variety of the languages you learn and already seem to speak. You are goals, honestly. I've also never seen somebody speaking a language like swahili which is spoken very few around the world (compared to english, spanish) better than any other foreign language.

August 28, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana rafiki! Actually, I am trying to practice also with native speakers on Internet, and I can see they often mix English with Swahili. Still I think it is hard for me to read some documents in Wikipedia and web newspapers in Swahili, but I hope to can accomplish with that some day. Also, I am interested in Malagasy (Madagascar) because I want to learn Austronesian languages, so I will try to make a course with Tinycards with some basic vocabulary from WildMadagascar.org (http://www.wildmadagascar.org/people/malagasy-english.html), to can remind better the words. I know people from Mada use different dialects of Malagasy as well as they speak French, and not always they use English. In some parts of the isle, they also can speak Swahili. I would say that it is harder to pronounce Malagasy than Swahili, but I think it is easier to learn for those that already know Arabic, and even Indonesian. It would be nice to see more African languages in Duolingo for the future. =)

August 29, 2017

jonathanbost

Do Kenyans not capitalize their sentences? I'm just curious.

March 3, 2017

hazzin13

They do. This is probably just a mistake or a bug.

March 5, 2017

BaThel01

I said "how is your brother this evening?" and it was obviously wrong. Does anyone know how to say "how is your brother this evening?" I just want to compare.

April 5, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

without kaka it means good evening ?

April 29, 2017

krishna.shree

Omgggg i'm so used to the iranian dada/dadash for bro and malay/tamil kakak/akka for elder sister

May 3, 2017

chenchingho

haribu=habari?

May 29, 2017

mahadmalaay

I need group that join me

October 14, 2017

piguy3

Would this only be addressed to one's biological brother, or could it be used more broadly for men of around one's age?

January 10, 2018

JordanEmsd

So "habari za jioni kaka?" translates to "how is your evening brother?" but "habari za jioni, Juma?" translates to "good evening, Juma!" makes no sense

June 27, 2018

piguy3

Literally it means something like "news of the evening." That's not too natural in English, so you can translate it as a more natural English question, or with the cultural equivalent (what a native English speaker would be likely to say in the same situation), which can be just "good evening."

June 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.