"Deal with it!"

Translation:Πάρε το απόφαση!

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


EndlessOrbitSSX

Isn't this translation wrong? Απόφαση is feminine, shouldn't the answer be "Πάρε την απόφαση!"?

February 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

Um, this sentence is a bit idiomatic. It's almost like saying "Take this/it as a decision", "Decide to accept it". Πάρ' το απόφαση is a phrase that is very commonly used in Greece.:P

March 9, 2017

BillDe

In English "Deal with it!" is also often used for things that just happen in our life and we have no control over, like a flood or hurricane. Is the Greek meaning this wide? It sounds like an important expression to understand correctly.

June 2, 2018

Dimitra956826

I would say that the Greek translation might refer to something a bit more personal, without excluding everything else. There are a lot of expressions that are used in contexts like these, like "Χώνεψέ το" (technically, "Digest it"), "Ό,τι έγινε, έγινε" ( "Whatever's done, it's done) etc. I'd say the second one is more commonly used for things we have no control over.

June 3, 2018

BillDe

Thanks very much! It is people like you and answers like this that make Duolingo so valuable.

June 4, 2018

Dimitra956826

And that's the most valuable thing for a moderator to hear. Thank you for your kind words. ^.^

June 4, 2018

fazulakis

I found the question and answer rather mystifying... I fully understand how important phraseology is in most languages, but from the learning viewpoint perhaps this should be given a more pedagogical slant...

October 3, 2017

Jon345104

Would πάρε την απόφαση have the same meaning

November 9, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Deal with it" is a fixed phrase in English, it's the same with Greek. "Πάρε την απόφαση" would mean "Make the decision", if anyone ever said that.

November 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.