1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sisi hatujambo."

"Sisi hatujambo."

Translation:We're fine.

February 21, 2017

11 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (hatujambo)

Contraction of hatuna + jambo

Interjection

Hatujambo.

1) We are fine.

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hatujambo


dreifius

And hatuna should mean we don't have, correct? But which part is what?


PeterOnkan

"Hatujambo" combines two words "hatuna" which translates to "we don't have" and "jambo" to mean "any matter" (which is usually in the negative sense) combining the two basically means 'we are fine'


PeterOnkan

True, the word "sisi" is rarely used, though it's still correct


JordanOsr

Why does this -jambo require the pronoun "Sisi," but the others can stand alone?


oldjen

It doesn't require it. You can say 'hatujambo' on its own if you want


Dalaryn

It's used politely when beginning a conversation, but aren't used after. They technically aren't needed.


ktkiwi12

It's also translated as "how are we?"" - how do we know if it's a statement or a question?


Day272127

so basically we can use the same word 'hatujambo?' to both ask and answer? since "hatujambo?" can be "how are we?" and also "hatujambo." to be "We're fine"


Landofblacks

Why is there 2 ways to say we are fine? And how am i syppost to know the diffrence?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.