"Sisi hatujambo."

Translation:We are fine.

February 21, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (hatujambo)

Contraction of hatuna + jambo

Interjection

Hatujambo.

1) We are fine.

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hatujambo


PeterOnkan

True, the word "sisi" is rarely used, though it's still correct


dreifius

And hatuna should mean we don't have, correct? But which part is what?


PeterOnkan

"Hatujambo" combines two words "hatuna" which translates to "we don't have" and "jambo" to mean "any matter" (which is usually in the negative sense) combining the two basically means 'we are fine'


JordanOsr

Why does this -jambo require the pronoun "Sisi," but the others can stand alone?


Dalaryn

It's used politely when beginning a conversation, but aren't used after. They technically aren't needed.


LiveKindly

Would the sisi at the start make the translation closer to "We're fine in ourselves?"


Landofblacks

Why is there 2 ways to say we are fine? And how am i syppost to know the diffrence?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.