"Sisi hatujambo."

Translation:We're fine.

February 21, 2017

10 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (hatujambo)

Contraction of hatuna + jambo

Interjection

Hatujambo.

1) We are fine.

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hatujambo

February 21, 2017

Albebrando

And hatuna should mean we don't have, correct? But which part is what?

November 5, 2017

PeterOnkan

"Hatujambo" combines two words "hatuna" which translates to "we don't have" and "jambo" to mean "any matter" (which is usually in the negative sense) combining the two basically means 'we are fine'

November 26, 2018

PeterOnkan

True, the word "sisi" is rarely used, though it's still correct

November 26, 2018

JordanOsr

Why does this -jambo require the pronoun "Sisi," but the others can stand alone?

February 22, 2017

oldjen

It doesn't require it. You can say 'hatujambo' on its own if you want

February 22, 2017

Dalaryn

It's used politely when beginning a conversation, but aren't used after. They technically aren't needed.

February 23, 2017

ktkiwi12

It's also translated as "how are we?"" - how do we know if it's a statement or a question?

May 22, 2017

Day272127

so basically we can use the same word 'hatujambo?' to both ask and answer? since "hatujambo?" can be "how are we?" and also "hatujambo." to be "We're fine"

June 16, 2018

CWEspaillat

Context I guess?

August 18, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.