"Sijambo."

Translation:I am fine.

February 21, 2017

26 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (sijambo)

Contraction of sina + jambo. Literally, "I don't have anything."

Interjection

Sijambo.

1) (greeting) I'm fine.

A: Hujambo? B: Sijambo.

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sijambo

February 21, 2017

Dalaryn

Hujambo literally means 'Do you have an issue/Is anything wrong?' Sijambo as a reply means 'I do not have an issue/Nothing is the matter'.

February 22, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante Dalaryn! All the information about this is very interesting, and I understand the words "jambo" and "mambo" are very used. As a Capoeira lover, I feel the African roots and culture as the heart of my life so you have always my immense gratitude. =)

February 23, 2017

PetrGasparik

This community is amazing. I love reading comments in lessons

September 23, 2017

RBBusari

Me too! Where are you from Petr and why are you learning Swahili?

September 23, 2017

PetrGasparik

Czech Republic. I discovered Swahili here on Duolingo and I am trying it just out of curiosity :) It is a lot different than traditional indoeuropean languages. I like it and I am still getting into it :)

September 23, 2017

camjoy

"I'm good" should be acceptable.

May 17, 2018

Aviasilas

Why give "good" as a correct choice then tell me I'm wrong for choosing it?!

December 23, 2018

SamuelRias1

Ok, so what's the EXACT meaning of Jambo, and how it turns to this?

March 26, 2017

jo2dSY

In a way it has multiple meanings depending on context

May 11, 2017

typhoon7

What if I answer with Mimi ni safi?

April 14, 2017

Makena317637

That is more of a slang way to answer. in Kenya that would fine!

September 27, 2017

AlyssandraAriel

how would you pronounce this?

April 30, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The stress is on the penultimate syllable si-JA-mbo.

Try listening to the pronunciation of greetings here: https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/05/08/swahiliunit1/

April 30, 2017

grumpy700875

This is a big help, thank you so much!

July 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Safi! Karibu sana! =)

July 21, 2017

PetrGasparik

Oh man! How did you manage to learn all those languages! Even Czech on level 11! Are you semi-god or something? What's the magic here? :D

September 23, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hi, PetrGasparik! The only languages I have learned better are English, Portuguese, a little of French and Italian, and also I have learned Indonesian with other websites and apps. My native language is Spanish. I have studied these languages before starting languages in Duolingo. I have practiced English for Indonesian together with other English courses since April 2014, and then I have added every course for all the possibilities in Duolingo, even from Arabic, Vietnamese, Chinese, Hindi, Japanese, Korean, Thai, and all the other language combinations. But, there is not any magic to do that. I am trying to use two courses at the time (when the languages are really new for me), and sometimes I can practice three languages during a week if they are languages I learned before.

The course of English for Czech speakers has been really interesting for me since a long time. Now I am trying to practice Czech and the reversed tree to advance the same amount of exercises. I am combining the Welsh course with those courses to keep the same level together, but still I cannot say I am good in every language. Good luck with your studies! ¡Mucha buena suerte con español! =)

September 23, 2017

PetrGasparik

Thnak you for the answer! A lingot for you!

September 24, 2017

n0cturnalowl

This is such a great link, when you hear the sound bites, the pronunciations are a lot easier to understand, than you'd assume (at least that's what I've found). Thank you!

May 5, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Karibu! :)

May 5, 2017

ECogo

Thank you! I was hoping I'd find some audio in the comments!

August 29, 2018

CWEspaillat

Asante sana! Thank you for the helpful comments. Ive heard swahili spoken enough to get the sound but some words and sentences are confusing

August 18, 2017

Makena317637

When translating i'm not sure if i should use the literal or the equivalent. I translated Sijambo literally and it was wrong!

September 9, 2017

WaaDoku

So why exactly is it not correct to translate this as "I am ok." But with every other form of x + jambo it's perfectly fine?

January 22, 2018

denis593930

How is you family

June 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.