"Hujambo?"

Translation:How are you?

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (hujambo)

Contraction of huna + jambo. Literally, "Do you have anything?"

Interjection

Hujambo?

1) (greeting) How are you?

A: Hujambo? B: Sijambo.

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hujambo

February 21, 2017

syntyche1981

Thank you for these. They are very helpful.

April 21, 2017

CiaraAinsley

My Swahili professor tells us that the literal meaning of hujambo is something like "do you have any problems?"

Is this incorrect?

May 1, 2017

gingerkirsch

I am not sure. Problems are matata or shida. In Tanzania people always say "hamna shida" - "no problem". I have never heard them asking if you have some :) There are no problems in Tanzania! :)))

May 8, 2017

Elin.7-1

I think "are you well?" is and acceptable alternative. I often use this phrase in place of "how are you?" and it matches more closely to the translations accepted for the answer words containing jambo.

October 25, 2017

TysonJosep1

I've read on multiple sites that hujambo means hello as well. Is this true?

December 23, 2017

HallieGray

It's probably an expression that means hello, like in English when we say "What's up?" or "How's it going?" as a greeting. There's a literal meaning and then it's general usage. Just guessing but it would make sense to me

June 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.