"Hujambo?"

Translation:How are you?

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (hujambo)

Contraction of huna + jambo. Literally, "Do you have anything?"

Interjection

Hujambo?

1) (greeting) How are you?

A: Hujambo? B: Sijambo.

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hujambo


syntyche1981

Thank you for these. They are very helpful.


Elin.7-1

I think "are you well?" is and acceptable alternative. I often use this phrase in place of "how are you?" and it matches more closely to the translations accepted for the answer words containing jambo.


TysonJosep1

I've read on multiple sites that hujambo means hello as well. Is this true?


HallieGray

It's probably an expression that means hello, like in English when we say "What's up?" or "How's it going?" as a greeting. There's a literal meaning and then it's general usage. Just guessing but it would make sense to me


CiaraAinsley

My Swahili professor tells us that the literal meaning of hujambo is something like "do you have any problems?"

Is this incorrect?


gingerkirsch

I am not sure. Problems are matata or shida. In Tanzania people always say "hamna shida" - "no problem". I have never heard them asking if you have some :) There are no problems in Tanzania! :)))


Sylvia196828

I'm finding these one-two letter (in some cases) distinctions so difficult, but it's a good exercise for the brain.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.