"Anacheza mchezo mzuri"

Translation:He is playing a good game

February 21, 2017

4 Comments


Dalaryn

I think this is going to be a tough one to get all the correct translations for out of the gate, the English language has a lot of way to say these things.

February 21, 2017

willynam

Would "She plays the game well" be an acceptable translation? Or would the noun class be different for "mzuri" in that case? What noun class would one use when using an adverb instead of an adjective?

April 22, 2017

Mathso2

Is "goodgame" a word?

February 21, 2017

Aria487

I wasn't able to find it in Oxford English Dictionary or AHD, I think it's a typo. Reported.

February 21, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.