1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anacheza mchezo mzuri"

"Anacheza mchezo mzuri"

Translation:He is playing a good game

February 21, 2017

4 Comments


Dalaryn

I think this is going to be a tough one to get all the correct translations for out of the gate, the English language has a lot of way to say these things.


willynam

Would "She plays the game well" be an acceptable translation? Or would the noun class be different for "mzuri" in that case? What noun class would one use when using an adverb instead of an adjective?


Mathso2

Is "goodgame" a word?


Aria487

I wasn't able to find it in Oxford English Dictionary or AHD, I think it's a typo. Reported.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.