"The woman's staff."

Translation:Το προσωπικό της γυναίκας.

February 21, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FilipFilip17

For a moment I thought she was a wizard (witch?).


Gabriela-X

I could swear "προσωπικό" means face ...


mizinamo

the face = το πρόσωπο


Gabriela-X

Close enough :) thanks


Anzjeliekje

Why not "των γυναικών" ?


mizinamo

Because the English sentence has "the woman's", not "the women's" -- the staff of one woman, not of many women.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.