"The woman's staff."

Translation:Το προσωπικό της γυναίκας.

February 21, 2017

6 Comments


FilipFilip17

For a moment I thought she was a wizard (witch?).

February 21, 2017

I5rt5

Why not "των γυναικών" ?

September 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because the English sentence has "the woman's", not "the women's" -- the staff of one woman, not of many women.

September 3, 2018

Gabriela-X

I could swear "προσωπικό" means face ...

December 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

the face = το πρόσωπο

December 18, 2018

Gabriela-X

Close enough :) thanks

December 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.