1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman's staff."

"The woman's staff."

Translation:Το προσωπικό της γυναίκας.

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


FilipFilip17

For a moment I thought she was a wizard (witch?).


Gabriela-X

I could swear "προσωπικό" means face ...


mizinamo

the face = το πρόσωπο


Gabriela-X

Close enough :) thanks


Anzjeliekje

Why not "των γυναικών" ?


mizinamo

Because the English sentence has "the woman's", not "the women's" -- the staff of one woman, not of many women.


kazoura

The woman's staff= Τα πράγματα της γυναίκας. Staff/ πράγματα, ραβδί.


mizinamo

πράγματα = stuff

"stuff" and "staff" sound quite different to English speakers.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.