" ấy không thích thời tiết mưa."

Translation:She does not like the rainy weather.

February 21, 2017

10 Comments


biggiones

I translated as "she does not like rainy weather" but got an incorrect. Surely this is also acceptable?

May 14, 2017

Julestheman

Can this be accepted without the article the?

June 15, 2017

LostinVN

The Vn phrase uses the verb like not love. I think this sentence makes sense without the article but it wasn't allowed. I.e she doesn't love rainy weather. That is in general not this week's weather which is rainy. It is unlikely you like rainy weather sometimes.

February 21, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Trời mưa would be more natural.

April 20, 2017

TunPht

Cô ấy không thích trời mưa. It's ok?

September 5, 2017

canspeakonlyone

How would you diferntiate between the rainy weather and rainy weather?

October 25, 2017

LostinVN

The rainy weather refers to a specific period or location of rainy weather e.g. the monsoon season. Rainy weather means everytime it rains.

October 25, 2017

canspeakonlyone

Yeah, but how would you say that in Vietnamese? Something like "cô ấy không thích mưa" would mean whenever it rains, but with "thời tiết" it would be "the rainy weather"?

I don't understand how to say rainy weather in particular, and how to say rainy weather in general.

November 22, 2017

wordgeek416

Could thời tiết also mean the rainy season?

March 21, 2017

Huy_Ngo

No, it only means weather.

April 20, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.