1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy không thích thời tiết …

" ấy không thích thời tiết mưa."

Translation:She does not like the rainy weather.

February 21, 2017

11 Comments


biggiones

I translated as "she does not like rainy weather" but got an incorrect. Surely this is also acceptable?


Julestheman

Can this be accepted without the article the?


Huy_Ngo

Trời mưa would be more natural.


LostinVN

The Vn phrase uses the verb like not love. I think this sentence makes sense without the article but it wasn't allowed. I.e she doesn't love rainy weather. That is in general not this week's weather which is rainy. It is unlikely you like rainy weather sometimes.


TunPht

Cô ấy không thích trời mưa. It's ok?


canspeakonlyone

How would you diferntiate between the rainy weather and rainy weather?


LostinVN

The rainy weather refers to a specific period or location of rainy weather e.g. the monsoon season. Rainy weather means everytime it rains.


canspeakonlyone

Yeah, but how would you say that in Vietnamese? Something like "cô ấy không thích mưa" would mean whenever it rains, but with "thời tiết" it would be "the rainy weather"?

I don't understand how to say rainy weather in particular, and how to say rainy weather in general.


StewartMM

You can't, not in English, and that's what the VN --> English translation asks for. So both should be accepted.


wordgeek416

Could thời tiết also mean the rainy season?


Huy_Ngo

No, it only means weather.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.