"Wanakula mizizi"

Translation:They are eating roots

February 21, 2017

10 Comments


Mathso2

Can this also mean root vegetables such as carrots or radishes?

February 21, 2017

bwana-b

No. carrot = karoti

February 23, 2017

DaivikThan

Would this include mogo? I forget the English but our language has borrowed from swahili so we call it mogo.

September 5, 2018

leakielsholm

I don't think so as your examples are not very common vegetables in East Africa

February 22, 2017

KenMur

Are you sure? I had multiple meals with carrots in markets of several Tanzanian towns.

March 2, 2018

Drasher

I'd be willing to bet that swahili, like english, doesn't have a separate word for root vegetables, but I also doubt there'd be any situation where you'd call something you're eating a root instead of specifically what it is. Maybe in the "Did you know potatoes are a root?" sense, or in the case that a dish is primarily root veggies.

May 23, 2017

Kit4242

I'd guess "they" could point at animals too. Then it's less off to eat roots :)

October 16, 2017

Ms.Mzee

We don't eat roots in East Africa though...???

September 12, 2017

piguy3

Cassava? Potatoes?

February 14, 2018

RobertEddy
Plus

Sounds like Owen and his chums from the Welsh course chowing down on parsnips. They're always eating parsnips in the Welsh course!

May 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.