"Wanakula mizizi"

Translation:They are eating roots

February 21, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LichenTPD

Can this also mean root vegetables such as carrots or radishes?


bwana-b

No. carrot = karoti


DaivikThan

Would this include mogo? I forget the English but our language has borrowed from swahili so we call it mogo.


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Not as in the category of vegetables including carrots and radishes


leakielsholm

I don't think so as your examples are not very common vegetables in East Africa


KenMur

Are you sure? I had multiple meals with carrots in markets of several Tanzanian towns.


Drasher

I'd be willing to bet that swahili, like english, doesn't have a separate word for root vegetables, but I also doubt there'd be any situation where you'd call something you're eating a root instead of specifically what it is. Maybe in the "Did you know potatoes are a root?" sense, or in the case that a dish is primarily root veggies.


Kit4242

I'd guess "they" could point at animals too. Then it's less off to eat roots :)


RobertEddy

Sounds like Owen and his chums from the Welsh course chowing down on parsnips. They're always eating parsnips in the Welsh course!


Ms.Mzee

We don't eat roots in East Africa though...???


piguy3

Cassava? Potatoes?


chrisleggatt

What's wrong with munching on a couple of tree roots every now and then?


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Well it does have a chance of an overdose but you do get a nice psychodelic effect if you pace yourself


ColtynSensing

I got flagged incorrect for "They are eating the roots". Any explanations?


FubbiKenan

Mihogo ni mzizi. = "Cassava is a root." (in Swahili)

Chinangwa ndi muzu. = "Cassava is a root." (in Chichewa)

Interestingly, the word "roots" as "mizu" (in Chichewa) which is similar to the one in the question when it comes to the insertion of the 'i' after the 'm'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.