"Misumari yangu"

Translation:My nails

February 21, 2017

14 Comments


finndj

What kind of nails are these? Are they the nails you hammer in, or the ones on your fingers?

February 23, 2017

bwana-b

Nail that you hammer. (Finger) nail is ucha, plural kucha.

February 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

Am I have a brain freeze? What noun class uses "k" for the plural?

April 4, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Here is kucha:

Noun

ukucha (u class, plural kucha)

1) nail (fingernail or toenail)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ukucha

May 2, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ah. That makes a lot more sense. Do you know if some people shorten the singular to "ucha" or if bwana-b made a typo?

May 3, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think some words are shortened (perhaps if there is no confusion with the word meaning when people use them in colloquial conversations), but I do not know if this is that case.

May 4, 2017

juju633416

Hammer

December 31, 2017

TseDanylo

Is msumari the singular?

February 21, 2017

calliopecrashed

According to the notes on the lesson page, yep. Google translate also confirms it.

February 21, 2017

bwana-b

Yes, almost 100% when something is mi- in the plural it is m- in singular.

April 5, 2017

danielmokmad

The only exception is that some words are mw- in the singular and mi- in the plural, but that's only when there's a vowel (e.g. mwavuli and miavuli, or umbrella/umbrellas)

April 21, 2017

nahuatl1939

where can i find the declensions of the possesives ? langu - wangu - yangu - lake - wake - wako - wenu etc ? thanks

November 5, 2017

MugodaSimo

But why is "yangu" used here not "wangu"

August 19, 2018

JediJian

It is plural: My nails (yangu), my nail (wangu)

January 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.