1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Shikamoo mama!"

"Shikamoo mama!"

Translation:I respect you mother.

February 21, 2017

23 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (shikamoo)

A shortening of -shika miguu ya ("to fall at one's feet").

Interjection

shikamoo

1) Used by an inferior to greet a superior.

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shikamoo

Hello to an older person or authority figure.

Shikamoo (shee-kah-moh) (response: Marahaba). Some people frown on the use of Shikamoo because it started out as a servant's greeting to his/her master.

From Wikitravel: http://wikitravel.org/en/Swahili_phrasebook


Dalaryn

It's typically used as a sign of respect, meaning 'I hold your feet' (signifying that you are beneath them). Marahaba as a response means 'You are welcome to'.

Another sign of respect is to hold your right elbow with your left hand when shaking the hand of an older person/authority figure.


DiegoJaviUnlam

I am so impressed! Thank you again Dalaryn! =)


Dalaryn

No problem! We're all learning this together, so I appreciate the information you add as well. Sometimes that little bit of background knowledge helps you to understand the culture/language more.


Elin.7-1

The first time I got this wrong with "Welcome mother", the correct translation given was "Hello mother". This time, understanding the respect implicit in this greeting I typed "I greet you with respect mother" and was given "I respect you mother" as the correct translation.

My question: would you ever use this phrase in the middle of a conversation to show repect or is it only ever used as a greeting?


Gazelle1596

It is a greeting, so could be used if another elder woman joins the conversation (only example I can think of where it would be used within).


Rumactree

Thanks! This really helps with the context.


MosesN.Nya

Shikamoo is not as stated. Shikamoo is a greeting of any Time. The Response is Marahaba mwanagu... Meaning it is well my son


Gazelle1596

Nobody stated it was only a greeting of a specific time? (I didn't see it) Thanks for adding the response! :)


HappyPurpleCloud

I am American and I call my mama, mama! I do not call her mom. So mama should be accepted.


Elin.7-1

I use mum (never the Amenrican mom) but that is not accepted either. I now always type "mother" which I have never used to address my mum!


Gazelle1596

It is not only your mother; women old enough to have children can be addressed "mama" commonly; I used to be addressed as "dada"; young men as "kaka" and men as old as your father "baba" (same goes for "bibi"/"nyanya" in Kenya and "babu" or "mzee" ). They do not have to be related to you or even known previously.


JudithJane

mama was accepted for me... i don't remember if it was this example of one before this one... yep, i prefer mama much of the time. My dad was Yugoslav and we called him papa as well as dad, daddy.


EileenRaff2

Somtimes waiters and serving staff will hand things to you in the manner David mentions also (holding elbow with opposite hand). I wasn't sure of its meaning until now. I thought it might be submisive gesture - for example if you are being handeda knife, to signal good intention.


Gazelle1596

It is respectful - you can remember it as "I don't have evil intentions, hiding anything (like a weapon) behind my back with the other hand."


EileenRaff2

Marahaba is generally only used for people older than you (or very senior). It carries a lot of cultural baggage and some Tanzanians don't like using because of the extemely submissive connotation


Gazelle1596

Do you mean Shikamoo? (You wrote Marahaba)


JudithJane

In Jerusalem one would say "marhaba" - not marahaba - i'm remembering it as meaning 'welcome' - so Arabic influence again.


Thesuperheck

Does it matter if i say "mother i respect you" instead?


Gazelle1596

It shouldn't - the address can be either first or last.


JoshuaLemayian

Duolingo rejected both “I respect you, mother” (because of the comma ?!) and “I respect you mama” (come on, “mama” is more common in English speech than “mother” — and in other lessons “mama” and “mother” are interchangeable).

That’s just silly.


s0Bmzrar

pungunza keleli bwana!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.