1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jamila anafua nguo."

"Jamila anafua nguo."

Translation:Jamila washes clothes.

February 21, 2017

20 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb (-fua)

-fua (infinitive kufua)

1) to beat (against); to launder

2) to husk

3) to forge

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fua


Ollie-Benson

Thanks!

Put 2 ## signs at the front of the sentence/word to make it bolder/a heading, in case anyone wanted to know. :-)


Aria487

This name also exists in Arabic, جميلة /Jamila/ (or it can be read /Jamilat/ in context), and is female nominative case, meaning "beautiful".


John00625

Yes, Swahili has lots of Arabic loan words and names :)


PlasoMathe

I wrote "Jamila is washing the clothes" and it says it's not correct.


AGreatUserName

Did you report it?


FrankNsabi

That's how I also think


phb2013

Can the Swahili words for "washing" and "cleaning" be used as synonyms - as in cleaning/washing the bucket, and cleaning/washing clothes?


ElMeuNom

I believe kufua is always for washing clothes.


piguy3

"kufua" does seem to refer to a specific method of washing, but it also has other meanings: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fua#Swahili


JudithJane

I answered "Jamila is cleaning clothes" and they did not accept cleaning.


Mht.be

Can we just leave Jamila and her mother alone ? It's all so gender normative and that shouldn't be how we learn a language...


fougre10

Totally agree... Men never wash or clean on this app !


Jurekkolas

How come ANAFUA is she washes but NANAFAGIA is I am sweeping (in the previous question)?


Samahani_Sahani

I'm Kenyan and the translation sounds off. I might be wrong, but I doubt, but I'll accept it if I am.

Jamila anafua nguo

I'd translate it as:

Jamila is washing clothes. As in It's something she's doing now.

Jamila washes clothes. I'm reading it as something she does. She might not be doing it now but she does it. Has done it before and probably will do it in the future.

I'd translate that as: Jamila hufua nguo. That would be the translation for Jamila washes clothes.


piguy3

Would this also be the standard translation for "Jamila does (the) laundry"?

EDIT: "to do laundry" is accepted for "kufua nguo," so I'm thinking the answer is "yes" and have reported it


CeeCeeSong

what is the "pl" tile that keeps coming up?? It hasn't been used yet, but it's been there lots of times. I'm confused!


Ollie-Benson

I think that's for "plural" = "pl". You can just ignore it.


labradore1

"cleaning" should also be acceptable as an English equivalent.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.