1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jamila anafua nguo."

"Jamila anafua nguo."

Translation:Jamila washes clothes.

February 21, 2017

16 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb (-fua)

-fua (infinitive kufua)

1) to beat (against); to launder

2) to husk

3) to forge

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fua


Ollie-Benson

Thanks!

Put 2 ## signs at the front of the sentence/word to make it bolder/a heading, in case anyone wanted to know. :-)


Aria487

This name also exists in Arabic, جميلة /Jamila/ (or it can be read /Jamilat/ in context), and is female nominative case, meaning "beautiful".


John00625

Yes, Swahili has lots of Arabic loan words and names :)


PlasoMathe

I wrote "Jamila is washing the clothes" and it says it's not correct.


AGreatUserName

Did you report it?


FrankNsabi

That's how I also think


phb2013

Can the Swahili words for "washing" and "cleaning" be used as synonyms - as in cleaning/washing the bucket, and cleaning/washing clothes?


ElMeuNom

I believe kufua is always for washing clothes.


piguy3

"kufua" does seem to refer to a specific method of washing, but it also has other meanings: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fua#Swahili


JudithJane

I answered "Jamila is cleaning clothes" and they did not accept cleaning.


JurekKolas

How come ANAFUA is she washes but NANAFAGIA is I am sweeping (in the previous question)?


piguy3

Would this also be the standard translation for "Jamila does (the) laundry"?

EDIT: "to do laundry" is accepted for "kufua nguo," so I'm thinking the answer is "yes" and have reported it


CeeCeeSong

what is the "pl" tile that keeps coming up?? It hasn't been used yet, but it's been there lots of times. I'm confused!


Ollie-Benson

I think that's for "plural" = "pl". You can just ignore it.


Mht.be

Can we just leave Jamila and her mother alone ? It's all so gender normative and that shouldn't be how we learn a language...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.