"Jamila anafua nguo."

Translation:Jamila washes clothes.

February 21, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb (-fua)

-fua (infinitive kufua)

1) to beat (against); to launder

2) to husk

3) to forge

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fua


Ollie-Benson

Thanks!

Put 2 ## signs at the front of the sentence/word to make it bolder/a heading, in case anyone wanted to know. :-)


Aria487

This name also exists in Arabic, جميلة /Jamila/ (or it can be read /Jamilat/ in context), and is female nominative case, meaning "beautiful".


John00625

Yes, Swahili has lots of Arabic loan words and names :)


PlasoMathe

I wrote "Jamila is washing the clothes" and it says it's not correct.


AGreatUserName

Did you report it?


FrankNsabi

That's how I also think


Samahani_Sahani

I'm Kenyan and the translation sounds off. I might be wrong, but I doubt, but I'll accept it if I am.

Jamila anafua nguo

I'd translate it as:

Jamila is washing clothes. As in It's something she's doing now.

Jamila washes clothes. I'm reading it as something she does. She might not be doing it now but she does it. Has done it before and probably will do it in the future.

I'd translate that as: Jamila hufua nguo. That would be the translation for Jamila washes clothes.


Jurekkolas

The best answer! Too bad that DL does not practice this distinction.


phb2013

Can the Swahili words for "washing" and "cleaning" be used as synonyms - as in cleaning/washing the bucket, and cleaning/washing clothes?


JudithJane

I answered "Jamila is cleaning clothes" and they did not accept cleaning.


ElMeuNom

I believe kufua is always for washing clothes.


piguy3

"kufua" does seem to refer to a specific method of washing, but it also has other meanings: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fua#Swahili


piguy3

Would this also be the standard translation for "Jamila does (the) laundry"?

EDIT: "to do laundry" is accepted for "kufua nguo," so I'm thinking the answer is "yes" and have reported it


remitrep

It should be. I reported it as well, 17 Jan 2022.


Mht.be

Can we just leave Jamila and her mother alone ? It's all so gender normative and that shouldn't be how we learn a language...


fougre10

Totally agree... Men never wash or clean on this app !


Iul1

It's just an example sentence. It doesn't stop you from understanding the grammar or the meaning of the sentence. Plus, what's the big deal with gender normative anyway? If that's the norm let it be, it doesn't mean it's mysoginistic. If the goal here is to learn a language, no need to shoot in a different direction.


Jurekkolas

How come ANAFUA is she washes but NINAFAGIA is I am sweeping (in the previous question)?


remitrep

It's "ninafagia". "a-" is used for the conjugation of the verb for the 3rd person singular (he/she/it) and "ni-" is used for the conjugation of the verb for the 1st person singular (I).


Jurekkolas

Hi Remitrep, my typo mislead you. Should be NINAFAGIA of course. My point is that the same tense in Swahili leads to two different tenses required by Duo Lingo as the correct answer. Another problem out of many we see.


remitrep

That is because there are two tenses for the present in English, the simple present tense and the continuous present tense.


CeeCeeSong

what is the "pl" tile that keeps coming up?? It hasn't been used yet, but it's been there lots of times. I'm confused!


Ollie-Benson

I think that's for "plural" = "pl". You can just ignore it.


labradore1

"cleaning" should also be acceptable as an English equivalent.


Beryl763509

"Jamila anafua nguo" is present tense. So the English translation should be "Jamila is washing clothes"


Jurekkolas

No Beryl. It should be accepted because two answers are perfectly correct.
1. she washes, 2. she is washing.
In English, context matters to the grammar. If she is doing it right now, answer #2 is correct. If this is her job or task that occurs over a period of time, then #1 is correct. Because DL does not specify the context, both should be accepted but neither one is more appropriate than the other.


Iul1

Anafua can be both present tens (meaning she washes) and present progressive (she is washing). You use the first if it's something she does on a regular basis, ex. she washes clothes every week. You use the second if she is washing clothes right now, ex. she is washing clothes right now.


remitrep

"Jamila does laundry" should be accepted, imo.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.