"Jamila anafua nguo."

Translation:Jamila washes clothes.

February 21, 2017

13 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb (-fua)

-fua (infinitive kufua)

1) to beat (against); to launder

2) to husk

3) to forge

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fua

February 28, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Thanks!

Put 2 ## signs at the front of the sentence/word to make it bolder/a heading, in case anyone wanted to know. :-)

May 27, 2019

Aria487

This name also exists in Arabic, جميلة /Jamila/ (or it can be read /Jamilat/ in context), and is female nominative case, meaning "beautiful".

February 21, 2017

John00625

Yes, Swahili has lots of Arabic loan words and names :)

February 26, 2017

PlasoMathe

I wrote "Jamila is washing the clothes" and it says it's not correct.

March 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

Did you report it?

April 2, 2017

FrankNsabi

That's how I also think

March 3, 2018

piguy3

Would this also be the standard translation for "Jamila does (the) laundry"?

EDIT: "to do laundry" is accepted for "kufua nguo," so I'm thinking the answer is "yes" and have reported it

February 9, 2018

phb2013

Can the Swahili words for "washing" and "cleaning" be used as synonyms - as in cleaning/washing the bucket, and cleaning/washing clothes?

September 22, 2018

ElMeuNom

I believe kufua is always for washing clothes.

October 2, 2018

piguy3

"kufua" does seem to refer to a specific method of washing, but it also has other meanings: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fua#Swahili

October 2, 2018

CeeCeeSong

what is the "pl" tile that keeps coming up?? It hasn't been used yet, but it's been there lots of times. I'm confused!

January 6, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

I think that's for "plural" = "pl". You can just ignore it.

May 27, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.