1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninaosha ndoo leo asubuhi."

"Ninaosha ndoo leo asubuhi."

Translation:I am washing the bucket this morning.

February 21, 2017

24 Comments


Renata725212

About " kusafisha" and "kuosha" - in my language the difference is evident. You can " kusafisha" the bathroom cleaning floor, bathtube walls.... And also another parts of hause, but you can't " kuosha" this. You wash the dishes, pots etc. and it is called " kuosha". Sweeping ( kufagia ) it is still another kind of cleaning. I hope that my explanation helps a bit.


Diane61185

But the question is between kufua and kuosha, yes?


TseDanylo

What is the difference between "kusafisha" and "kuosha"


Jb11131999

It seems: Kusafisha : to clean , Kuosha: to wash (something with water other than clothes) , and Kufua: to wash clothes


Aria487

The word صبح /subh/ morning also exists in Arabic. (You can hear the Farsi pronunciation of it here)

(Edited to add Frovo link)


AKicsiMacska

The Swahili language was heavily influenced by the Arabic language.

Even the name of the language comes from arabic


Aria487

Yes, it means "related to beaches" as far as I can tell. سواحل /Savahil/ is "beaches" and سواحلي /Savahili/ is like Swahili.


AKicsiMacska

I saw a video about swahili on the langfocus channel, and the guy said it meant "coast" or "by the coast" or something along those lines.

So good job!


Aria487

Only different choice of words :-) Thank you!


AKicsiMacska

Are you the person who has bee posting arabic lessons on the forums??


Sarah328026

"Heavily influenced" is an exaggeration. The influence is superficial, some greetings and the occasional word loan like in many other widely spoken languages (French and Spanish for example) because Arabs interacted with the local people or native speakers. You're right about the name of the language, it specifically comes from the name Arab traders called the people living off the Indian ocean coast, whom they encountered first before they got inland in modern day east Africa.

The bulk of Kiswahili, i.e. the grammar, noun classes, etc. is very much like that of other Bantu languages, Congo-Niger languages specifically. Other African languages are closer to Arabic, like Somali, and it's easy to tell because they belong to the same large Afro-Asiatic language family.


TseDanylo

That's funny. Subh means jam in Irish.


Aria487

It's pronounced like /suv/ in Irish, but in Arabic it's like /sub-h/ (bh aren't together). But it's still funny!

I also edited my comment, thank you!


TseDanylo

Imagine an Arabic speaker being like "Hey, let's go to the subh" and the Irish speaker grabbing their jam. xD


manyofa

Kiswahili = coastal language


Josie70136

The Swahili audio isn't working. Sometimes it doesn't work for French either. Can someone fix this?


Gazelle1596

They are still working on it (the disadvantage of beta) :)


EvieLeggatt

What an exciting task. Well, have fun.


Seifula1

Sentence does not make sense. How can you be washing something in the past (this morning)


Ernst557459

'this morning' can very well be now


erica615508

Leo means TODAY...


Ollie-Benson

It does, but apparently you can use it in the context of "today morning" to mean "this morning".


JaredEbel

Is "leo asubuhi" correct grammar? I've had it taught to me as "leo asubuhi" and later as "asubuhi hii" and I was wondering if one is more correct or normal.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.