"Ninaosha ndoo leo asubuhi."

Translation:I am washing the bucket this morning.

February 21, 2017

20 Comments


Renata725212

About " kusafisha" and "kuosha" - in my language the difference is evident. You can " kusafisha" the bathroom cleaning floor, bathtube walls.... And also another parts of hause, but you can't " kuosha" this. You wash the dishes, pots etc. and it is called " kuosha". Sweeping ( kufagia ) it is still another kind of cleaning. I hope that my explanation helps a bit.

June 5, 2017

Diane61185

But the question is between kufua and kuosha, yes?

January 31, 2018

TseDanylo

What is the difference between "kusafisha" and "kuosha"

February 21, 2017

Jb11131999

It seems: Kusafisha : to clean , Kuosha: to wash (something with water other than clothes) , and Kufua: to wash clothes

February 23, 2017

Aria487

The word صبح /subh/ morning also exists in Arabic. (You can hear the Farsi pronunciation of it here)

(Edited to add Frovo link)

February 21, 2017

AKicsiMacska

The Swahili language was heavily influenced by the Arabic language.

Even the name of the language comes from arabic

February 23, 2017

Aria487

Yes, it means "related to beaches" as far as I can tell. سواحل /Savahil/ is "beaches" and سواحلي /Savahili/ is like Swahili.

February 23, 2017

AKicsiMacska

I saw a video about swahili on the langfocus channel, and the guy said it meant "coast" or "by the coast" or something along those lines.

So good job!

February 23, 2017

Aria487

Only different choice of words :-) Thank you!

February 23, 2017

AKicsiMacska

Are you the person who has bee posting arabic lessons on the forums??

February 23, 2017

TseDanylo

That's funny. Subh means jam in Irish.

February 24, 2017

Aria487

It's pronounced like /suv/ in Irish, but in Arabic it's like /sub-h/ (bh aren't together). But it's still funny!

I also edited my comment, thank you!

February 24, 2017

TseDanylo

Imagine an Arabic speaker being like "Hey, let's go to the subh" and the Irish speaker grabbing their jam. xD

February 24, 2017

manyofa

Kiswahili = coastal language

March 9, 2017

Josie70136

The Swahili audio isn't working. Sometimes it doesn't work for French either. Can someone fix this?

June 21, 2017

Gazelle1596

They are still working on it (the disadvantage of beta) :)

June 29, 2017

erica615508

Leo means TODAY...

March 20, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

It does, but apparently you can use it in the context of "today morning" to mean "this morning".

May 27, 2019

EvieLeggatt

What an exciting task. Well, have fun.

May 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.