1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninafua nguo na sabuni"

"Ninafua nguo na sabuni"

Translation:I wash clothes with soap

February 21, 2017

21 Comments


Aria487

The Moin dictionary, one of the most trusted dictionaries of Farsi, has written "Sapõn" (if I'm doing the accent right) as a non-Arabic form of the word صابون /saabun/, and this can be traced to Latin sāpō, soap. According to Wiktionary:

From Proto-Germanic saipǭ, from Proto-Indo-European seyb-, *seyp- ‎(“to pour out, trickle, strain”). Cognate with Old English sāpe ‎(“soap, salve”), Old English sāp ‎(“amber, resin, pomade, unguent”), Latin sēbum ‎(“tallow, grease”). More at soap.


Acarlosbunnell

It's from French, the 'Lingua Franca' Both Farsi and Swahili got it from French ultimately, which is derived from Latin

btw French soap is savon (the v used to be p/b)


KenMur

That's unheard of. Also you seem to misunderstand what lingua franca is. It's a type of languages that are used by speakers of different languages. French can act that way, but that has nothing to do with Swahili.


pablopublico

According to the Wiktionary, "sabuni" comes from Arabic "صَابُون‎" (ṣābūn), from Latin "sāpō". Other descendants from the Arabic "sābūn" are Hindi "साबुन" (sābun), Malay "sabun" and Turkish "sabun".


NyappyTiramisu

Why is "I am washing the clothes with soap" incorrect?


AnUnicorn

I think it's valid, just not accepted yet because they're working out the bugs in beta, so make sure to report it if it happens to you again.


ethnolena

Why "na" for "with" and not "kwa"?


NoahS2003

So na means with and and?


icabero816

Why wouldn't it be Ninaosha? I see Anaosha all the time. Would Ninaosha work in this instance?

Also, does the word Anafua also exist?


Catriona28475

Because the verb -osha is for washing other things (usually the dishes).
The verb -fua is for washing clothes. Then there is -nawa for washing parts of the body.
These verbs are conjugated in the standard way, including "ninafua (nguo)" = I wash (clothes) and "anafua (nguo)" = he/she washes (clothes).

You can look up "wash" here:
https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/


whsndstalb

Would "I launder clothes with soap" be correct?


Sjodni

Interesting the use of "na" in Swahili, very cool!


VinceVille1

Shouldn't that say kwa (with) not na (and)


KitHorita

No. “Na” doesn’t only mean “and” - in many cases is actually translates into English as “with.”


Seifula1

Why is I am cleaning the clothes with soap incorrect


Catriona28475

Should be correct - report it!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.