"Ninafua nguo na sabuni"

Translation:I wash clothes with soap

February 21, 2017

18 Comments


Aria487

The Moin dictionary, one of the most trusted dictionaries of Farsi, has written "Sapõn" (if I'm doing the accent right) as a non-Arabic form of the word صابون /saabun/, and this can be traced to Latin sāpō, soap. According to Wiktionary:

From Proto-Germanic saipǭ, from Proto-Indo-European seyb-, *seyp- ‎(“to pour out, trickle, strain”). Cognate with Old English sāpe ‎(“soap, salve”), Old English sāp ‎(“amber, resin, pomade, unguent”), Latin sēbum ‎(“tallow, grease”). More at soap.

February 21, 2017

Acarlosbunnell

It's from French, the 'Lingua Franca' Both Farsi and Swahili got it from French ultimately, which is derived from Latin

btw French soap is savon (the v used to be p/b)

April 3, 2017

pablopublico

According to the Wiktionary, "sabuni" comes from Arabic "صَابُون‎" (ṣābūn), from Latin "sāpō". Other descendants from the Arabic "sābūn" are Hindi "साबुन" (sābun), Malay "sabun" and Turkish "sabun".

March 23, 2018

KenMur

That's unheard of. Also you seem to misunderstand what lingua franca is. It's a type of languages that are used by speakers of different languages. French can act that way, but that has nothing to do with Swahili.

March 18, 2018

ethnolena

Why "na" for "with" and not "kwa"?

June 2, 2017

NyappyTiramisu

Why is "I am washing the clothes with soap" incorrect?

February 28, 2017

AnUnicorn

I think it's valid, just not accepted yet because they're working out the bugs in beta, so make sure to report it if it happens to you again.

March 5, 2017

NoahS2003

So na means with and and?

January 5, 2018

Catriona28475

That's right!

March 2, 2018

Ben837613

There is no difference between washing and cleaning!

May 31, 2019

Sjodni

Interesting the use of "na" in Swahili, very cool!

July 5, 2017

Ignacio440272

Why wouldn't it be Ninaosha? I see Anaosha all the time. Would Ninaosha work in this instance?

Also, does the word Anafua also exist?

June 13, 2019

Catriona28475

Because the verb -osha is for washing other things (usually the dishes).
The verb -fua is for washing clothes. Then there is -nawa for washing parts of the body.
These verbs are conjugated in the standard way, including "ninafua (nguo)" = I wash (clothes) and "anafua (nguo)" = he/she washes (clothes).

You can look up "wash" here:
https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/

June 13, 2019

VinceVille1

Shouldn't that say kwa (with) not na (and)

October 30, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.