"Anafuta meza."

Translation:He wipes the table.

February 21, 2017

8 Comments


Aria487

According to Moin dictionary, the Farsi word میز /miz/ table is from Mongolian language.
According to Collinsdictionary.com, the word also exists in Portuguese and in Spanish.
Wordsense.eu notes it comes from Latin "mēnsa" table.

February 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

It is really interesting! I really do not know about the origin, but perhaps the borrowing is more from Portuguese. Even in Indonesian, it exists the word "meja", that is because the Portuguese contact with the islanders (also the first Indonesian linguists liked to borrow some words directly from Latin before the independance, resulting a Malay language with a rich addition of Latin, Dutch, Sanskrit, Old Javanese, Arabic, and some words from Portuguese.)

Noun

meza (n class, plural meza)

1) table (item of furniture)

Verb

meza

1) swallow (to cause to pass from the mouth into the stomach)

(Also the word "limau" is a Portuguese borrowing, possibly from Classical Persian)

Etymology (Swahili: limau)

Borrowing from Portuguese limão.

Noun

limau (ma class, plural malimau)

1) lemon (citrus fruit)

Synonyms

ndimu

Etymology (Persian: لیمو)

Compare Sanskrit निम्बू ‎(nimbū, “lime”) and Baluchi لیمبو ‎(limbo).

Pronunciation

(Classical Persian) IPA: /liːˈmoː/

(Iranian Persian) IPA: /liːˈmuː/

(Tajik) IPA: /liːˈmɵː/

Noun

لیمو • (limu) (plural لیموها ‎(limu-hâ))

1) lemon

2) lime

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meza

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/limau

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lim%C3%A3o#Portuguese

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%84%DB%8C%D9%85%D9%88#Persian

February 23, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

Table in both Portuguese and Spanish is "mesa". Swahili uses a "z" instead.

February 26, 2017

Aria487

That much is mentioned in Collins reference, and doesn't change the fact that it's still the same word :-)

February 27, 2017

pablopublico

The letter s between vowels sounds /z/ in Portuguese.

August 7, 2018

TseDanylo

Thank you for your comments on the discussions. They are very interesting :)

February 21, 2017

manyofa

I speak tshivenda from south africa, there are many words that are the same with Swahili, not only tshivenda but all other bantu languages as we have 9 indigenous languages.

March 6, 2017

cwaospi

I want to learn Tshivenda and Nguni languages. You should make a course on your language!

March 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.