"Emilian ni Mkenya."

Translation:Emilian is Kenyan.

February 21, 2017

17 Comments


RaizinM

Shoutout to Emilian mbassa!

He is one of the people who made this course. Go say thank you on his profile page or something. :)

February 22, 2017

OliverBens1

Will do! Thank you everyone who helped make this course! I love being able to learn a new language! :D And what does "mbassa" mean? Or is that Emilian's surname?

February 24, 2017

JerrickGon

i feel like Emilian bucks!

February 28, 2017

NissanBarbarroja

Names have incredible cultural significance, and in many languages names have significant grammatical impact. Also, learning the meaning of names teaches you new vocabulary.

You would learn more about Swahili by memorizing a list of Swahili names rather than using your time to worry about whether learning names matters.

March 24, 2017

ruizye

Does anybody know why I cant hear the sentence being said?

April 16, 2018

KingOfCarbs

Audio hasn't been implemented for the Swahili course yet.

July 9, 2018

razvan_urbena

I hopped here after I finished a session in Irish lesson...I need to readjust reading the Swahili because of the letter 'm', haha.

March 8, 2017

APMcClendo

No why does the sound work

December 19, 2017

Franzi161294

Would "Emilian si Mkenya" then mean that Emilian is not Kenyan?

February 13, 2018

John M.

I know it's been 6 months, but yes that is what that means

August 17, 2018

Robbadob

/ɛmi'lian ni m̩'keɲa/

Correct me if I'm wrong, since there's no audio for this sentence as of now and IPA will have to do.
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

DashingBre123

this is an awesome sentence

May 3, 2017

JohnGakuba1

I thought an article ''the''was important to use

July 6, 2018

Gigi167184

Were is the sound

July 9, 2018

rahma.mahm

Why there's no sound for Swahili. Please do something about it

November 20, 2018

iv3kQ6dC

But what is plular form of the Emilian, Rehema and Juma names? I assume that plural of the name "Juma" is "Majuma" becose the word "juma" is 5-6 class and its plural form is "majuma". But how about "Emilian" and "Rehema"?

February 2, 2019

Aayonah

Would you say the M in Mkena can someone tell me?...

May 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.