1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Emilian ni Mkenya."

"Emilian ni Mkenya."

Translation:Emilian is Kenyan.

February 21, 2017

21 Comments


RaizinM

Shoutout to Emilian mbassa!

He is one of the people who made this course. Go say thank you on his profile page or something. :)


OliverBens1

Will do! Thank you everyone who helped make this course! I love being able to learn a new language! :D And what does "mbassa" mean? Or is that Emilian's surname?


JerrickGon

i feel like Emilian bucks!


NissanBarbarroja

Names have incredible cultural significance, and in many languages names have significant grammatical impact. Also, learning the meaning of names teaches you new vocabulary.

You would learn more about Swahili by memorizing a list of Swahili names rather than using your time to worry about whether learning names matters.


razvan_urbena

I hopped here after I finished a session in Irish lesson...I need to readjust reading the Swahili because of the letter 'm', haha.


Robbadob

/ɛmi'lian ni m̩'keɲa/

Correct me if I'm wrong, since there's no audio for this sentence as of now and IPA will have to do.
[2019/04/02]


Czas04

There is now (17 Jan 2021)


APMcClendo

No why does the sound work


ruizye

Does anybody know why I cant hear the sentence being said?


Franzi161294

Would "Emilian si Mkenya" then mean that Emilian is not Kenyan?


John M.

I know it's been 6 months, but yes that is what that means


JohnGakuba1

I thought an article ''the''was important to use


Gigi167184

Were is the sound


rahma.mahm

Why there's no sound for Swahili. Please do something about it


iv3kQ6dC

But what is plular form of the Emilian, Rehema and Juma names? I assume that plural of the name "Juma" is "Majuma" becose the word "juma" is 5-6 class and its plural form is "majuma". But how about "Emilian" and "Rehema"?


machieng

These are proper nouns, like Brian or Elizabeth


Aayonah

Would you say the M in Mkena can someone tell me?...


Jocy468290

But like why does it mean that in the first place


CandiceWYSIWYG

How do I restart the lessons from the beginning? Thanks!


DashingBre123

this is an awesome sentence


King.G1

Is the m in mkenya masculine?? Why not wkenya??

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.