"Do you know the same girls?"

Translation:Cunoști aceleași fete?

February 21, 2017

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there a difference between a știi and a cunoaște? Thinking about the cognates in other Romance languages, I would usually only apply the latter to people.

September 2, 2017

splittongue

This works as in Spanish and other Latin languages, there is a common coverage where both can be used, and other fields where only one makes sense, or they even mean different things. A trick is to use a ști wherever you can replace it with ”can” in English for example. ”Can you swim?” ”Știi să înoți?”, "Can you do math" "Știi matematică?” and use a cunoaște whenever you refer to persons/places/proper nouns and can replace it with ”to be used/accustomed with”. ”Do you know Jane?” ”O cunoști pe Jane?”. You will be always understood if you mix them, but some mixtures sound extremely funny and Romanians will always laugh hard if you say ”Cunoști să înoți” (we don't do this in an offensive way, but we always laugh hard when we hear funny language constructions, see for example the discussion here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19901243 or here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22236938 ).

December 15, 2018

cobloc

Can i say, 'Cunoști pe aceleași fete?' ?

February 21, 2017

splittongue

@cobloc, it is not exactly correct from the grammar point of view, correct would be ”le cunoști pe aceleași fete” (to form the accusative in romanian you need the ”le”), but I can not imagine somebody saying it so in colloquial talk.

December 15, 2018

RAugood

It didn't allow me.

October 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.