"It is a pig."

Translation:C'est un cochon.

February 23, 2013

9 Comments


Unicorrn

Does French make a difference between living-pig and dead-pig?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In absolute, you buy "un rôti de porc" or "une côte de porc", etc. while "cochon is rather the living pig. But there are exceptions. If you qualify a dirty person, you can interchangeably say: "tu es un porc" or "tu es un cochon".

February 23, 2013

eva.lyus

so "c'est un cochon" would be a better translation?

August 6, 2013

PurelySmart

For a native English speaker, yes

November 13, 2013

joergaleano

For me, i just have to remember that "C" and "Est" are 2 different words that need a " ' " to connect the 2 and make the grammatically correct " C'est"

March 6, 2015

Cerettaa1108

I used porc and I feel like I cheated :-(

June 5, 2015

CuteRoses

Why can't we just say "Il est un couchon" ? Wouldn't c'est mean "this/that is a pig"...? I'm confused O.o

July 31, 2015

benjknight

Suggestion: highlight if pig is masculine or femmine so you learn as you go

August 2, 2015

TildaPerss

It should definitely be cochon if the translation is pig.

August 25, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.