1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is a pig."

"It is a pig."

Translation:C'est un cochon.

February 23, 2013

9 Comments


Unicorrn

Does French make a difference between living-pig and dead-pig?


Sitesurf

In absolute, you buy "un rôti de porc" or "une côte de porc", etc. while "cochon is rather the living pig. But there are exceptions. If you qualify a dirty person, you can interchangeably say: "tu es un porc" or "tu es un cochon".


eva.lyus

so "c'est un cochon" would be a better translation?


PurelySmart

For a native English speaker, yes


joergaleano

For me, i just have to remember that "C" and "Est" are 2 different words that need a " ' " to connect the 2 and make the grammatically correct " C'est"


Cerettaa1108

I used porc and I feel like I cheated :-(


CuteRoses

Why can't we just say "Il est un couchon" ? Wouldn't c'est mean "this/that is a pig"...? I'm confused O.o


benjknight

Suggestion: highlight if pig is masculine or femmine so you learn as you go


TildaPerss

It should definitely be cochon if the translation is pig.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.