"Wazuri"

Translation:Fine

February 21, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Wazuri (plural), inflected form of -zuri.

Adjective

-zuri (declinable)

1) good, kind

2) nice

3) pretty, beautiful

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zuri


AndreasII

Is it possible to use only "Wazuri" as short for "Watu wazuri" (Good/kind/pretty people)?


John M.

Kind of, most would say "Ni wazuri" just to clear up that you are talking about "them/the people"


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between -ema and -zuri?


Popesatoa

    When do I use Nzuri in place of Mzuri?


RobinK17

    I think that "m" like in mzuri is applied to living things so e.g., mtu mzuri. N in nzuri would be applied to non-livijng things/inanimate objects like meza (table) nzuri.

    Nzuri is an adverb and mzuri is an adjective.

    Please correct me if im wrong

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.