"Wazuri"

Translation:Fine

February 21, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Wazuri (plural), inflected form of -zuri.

Adjective

-zuri (declinable)

1) good, kind

2) nice

3) pretty, beautiful

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zuri

February 21, 2017

AndreasII

Is it possible to use only "Wazuri" as short for "Watu wazuri" (Good/kind/pretty people)?

February 21, 2017

MeghanMage

Yes

February 24, 2017

John M.

Kind of, most would say "Ni wazuri" just to clear up that you are talking about "them/the people"

March 8, 2017

Arkadios200

What is the difference between -ema and -zuri?

February 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.