"Misikiti"

Translation:Mosques

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


aafrophone

It also accepts "masjids" for the English translation.

August 25, 2017

pablopublico

"Mskiti" comes from Arabic مَسْجِد‎ (masjid, “mosque”, literally “place of prostration”, from the verbal root سَجَدَ‎ [sajada, “to prostrate, bow down”]), probably an old borrowing from a non-Omani dialect (compare Egyptian Arabic مسجد‎ (masgid)).

March 20, 2018

IsaiahRawl

So is plural 'Visikiti' or...

March 21, 2017

kitsunemimi

I believe that this is the plural and the singular would be "msikiti" but I could be wrong.

March 21, 2017

the3lusive

It's correct

March 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Vi- forms the plural of ki- words.

Msikiti = mosque
Misikiti = mosques

April 4, 2017

pablopublico

In Spanish, it is "mezquitas". As a curiosity, when the first Spaniards arrived to the Americas, they called the local temples "mezquitas".

March 20, 2018

RosaliaV1

Are the people of Kenya and Tanzania Muslim?

January 1, 2019

the3lusive

Some are, some are Christians and some follow traditional beliefs.

January 2, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.