"Mzuri"

Translation:Good

February 21, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mzuri (singular), inflected form of -zuri.

Adjective

-zuri (declinable)

1) good, kind

2) nice

3) pretty, beautiful

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zuri

(Note: zuri means "white" in Basque) =)


Lisa657215

Nzuri=good. Mzuri=good [person]


HannahAlexiaGee

Where is the different between mzuri and nzuri? When I lived in Tz I was taught nzuri.


YvxmCL

generally "m" like in mzuri is applied to living things so e.g., mtu mzuri. and nzuri would be applied to non-livijng things/inanimate objects like meza (table) nzuri.


Marialmta

mzuri is an adjective e.g. 'good person' - in which 'good' refers to the person. nzuri is an adverb and refers to the action - e.g. 'I'm doing well', in which nzuri refers to the action 'doing'

I'm not sure if this is correct but this is my interpretation.


Mary463164

Good person should not be counted wrong.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.