"Mzuri"

Translation:Good

February 21, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mzuri (singular), inflected form of -zuri.

Adjective

-zuri (declinable)

1) good, kind

2) nice

3) pretty, beautiful

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zuri

(Note: zuri means "white" in Basque) =)

February 21, 2017

Lisa657215

Nzuri=good. Mzuri=good [person]

May 5, 2017

HannahAlexiaGee

Where is the different between mzuri and nzuri? When I lived in Tz I was taught nzuri.

March 14, 2017

YvxmCL

generally "m" like in mzuri is applied to living things so e.g., mtu mzuri. and nzuri would be applied to non-livijng things/inanimate objects like meza (table) nzuri.

June 27, 2017

wangawajia

i said good well

August 17, 2017

Marialmta

mzuri is an adjective e.g. 'good person' - in which 'good' refers to the person. nzuri is an adverb and refers to the action - e.g. 'I'm doing well', in which nzuri refers to the action 'doing'

I'm not sure if this is correct but this is my interpretation.

October 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.