"Watu"

Translation:People

February 21, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Watu, plural form.

Noun

watu

plural of mtu

Etymology (mtu)

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀ntʊ̀

Noun

mtu (m-wa class, plural watu)

1) person (human being)

2) someone

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mtu

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/watu

February 21, 2017

Bahalam

People?:/

March 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

so, what is the meaning of the WATUZI nation ? I mean, if watu is people, what is he meaning of ZI ? Tall ? slender ? warrior ? Thanks.

November 5, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! The word "Watuzi" (it is also referred as "Watusi", "Watutsi") is formed by the prefix wa (plural), and tuzi (Tutsi), so the singular and plural forms for the Tutsie people would be Mtuzi, and Watuzi. The Swahili demonym is Mtutsi / Watutsi.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tutsi

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historia_ya_Rwanda

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historia_ya_Burundi

I hope it helps. :)

October 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.