"Wewe ni Mmarekani"

Translation:You are American

February 21, 2017

17 Comments


Dalaryn

Audio is still being worked on, as this was an early beta release. And -marekani is the base. An 'm' prefix makes it singular, a 'wa' prefix would be plural. Proper nouns should be capitalized, i'm sure it'll be fixed as the course progresses.

March 25, 2017

Byarne04

now i know when to use he is american and you (plural) are american thanks

June 11, 2018

Juicebox241

language is so simple if your funny and creative try it trust me and trust in the lord

June 11, 2018

WagakiKara

I am Kenyan and very interested in assisting with the audio. If possible, how can I?

June 7, 2018

Gazelle1596

You would have to write those who make the course. (They are shown when you click on the course)

June 8, 2018

AGreatUserName

How young and naive we were!

April 26, 2018

rhapsodyfemme

1) Is it just me or is the audio not working?
2) I see a double m in mmarekani. Quite different from the other nationalities: mtanzania, machina, mkenya, mholanzi.
3) In the exercise, I came across two nationalities that had the first letter in uppercase. Mmarekani and Mchina. Are there rules for nationalities or can they be written in any way? Are both Mmarekani and mmarekani and Mchina and mchina correct?

February 21, 2017

HoroTanuki
February 21, 2017

gigymbodze

America translates to Marekani

American translates to Mmarekani

To show the nationality of a person we add the prefix m

Mkenya where Kenya is the country Mchina - China Mtanzania - Tanzania

August 16, 2018

Gazelle1596

If you still have questions, see Dalaryn's answer above... ;)

August 18, 2018

Daniel406001

Hello Mo

December 10, 2018

Moe927741

DAAN hujambo !

December 10, 2018

Moe927741

REDDIT 2.0

December 10, 2018

Chenice8

Audio still not working? What happened? I want to hear the proper pronunciations of these words.

April 22, 2018

Gazelle1596

It still is in Beta, so work-in-progress.

August 18, 2018

daniel_hwangggg

i am a child

February 12, 2018

Pie279186

I have zero sound.

August 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.