"hamsteri"

Translation:hamsters

February 21, 2017

3 Comments


janey_p

The plural "i" sounds almost silent here and in the other plural words in this first part of the plural skill. Can I trust the TTS when it comes to this pronunciation?

February 21, 2017

adonovanlev

Yes, as someone who's been living in Romania for over a year, the plural distinction can be slight--but it is there.

May 18, 2017

Jea573946

Sometimes the distinction can be made by the sing./pl. case of the other words in the sentence: Ex. in

"I have two ___."

You know the missing word will be plural.

June 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.