"hamsteri"

Translation:hamsters

February 21, 2017

6 Comments


janey_p

The plural "i" sounds almost silent here and in the other plural words in this first part of the plural skill. Can I trust the TTS when it comes to this pronunciation?


adonovanlev

Yes, as someone who's been living in Romania for over a year, the plural distinction can be slight--but it is there.


Jea573946

Sometimes the distinction can be made by the sing./pl. case of the other words in the sentence: Ex. in

"I have two ___."

You know the missing word will be plural.


AndrewsSuzy

It would be helpful if Duo had an exercise where first the singular is given and then the plural so learners could try to hear the difference: eg hamster followed by hamsteri


dospescados

Thank you. Now I know "i" is pronounced. Your example is perfect lufloidio.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.