"Mgeni ni Mmarekani."

Translation:The guest is an American.

February 21, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mgeni (singular), inflected form of -geni.

Etymology

From m- +‎ -geni ‎(“foreign, strange”).

Noun

mgeni (m-wa class, plural wageni)

1) foreigner

2) stranger

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mgeni

February 21, 2017

agl126

I feel like 'mzungu' is closer to foreigner than mgeni ...

February 21, 2017

Satrivor

According to wiktionary 'mzungu' means a white person or a European.

February 22, 2017

agl126

Yep, that's correct - but when I was living in Tanzania, it was used for pretty much any other non-African foreigner, including plenty of non-whites (like me! :D)

February 22, 2017

RaffeSM66

I wrote the american is guest but that was wrong. :-)

January 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.