"Mgeni ni Mmarekani."

Translation:The guest is an American.

February 21, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mgeni (singular), inflected form of -geni.

Etymology

From m- +‎ -geni ‎(“foreign, strange”).

Noun

mgeni (m-wa class, plural wageni)

1) foreigner

2) stranger

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mgeni


agl126

I feel like 'mzungu' is closer to foreigner than mgeni ...


RaffeSM66

I wrote the american is guest but that was wrong. :-)


QTeller

Why cant is be "an American guest"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.