"Mbuzi"

Translation:Goat

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


ngwarai

This word is one of the universal Bantu words common in almost all Bantu languages with slight variations in pronunciation and spelling.

March 5, 2017

pablopublico

Here the Proto-Bantu reconstruction and many descendants: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Bantu/m%CC%80b%CA%8A%CC%81d%C3%AC

March 21, 2018

syntyche1981

Does this mean both the animal and the meat?

May 24, 2017

ngwarai

No. "mbuzi" is the animal. Goat meat is "nyama ya mbuzi", which literally means "meat of goat"

May 25, 2017

Hampri

Where does pili pili mbuzi originate from ?

April 15, 2017

PolyglotCiro

Mbuzi XD

March 11, 2017

circumbendibus

It took "goats". Is that a mistake, or this is a different class?

June 19, 2018

ngwarai

It is not a mistake. "mbuzi" means both goat and goats

June 19, 2018

shady_guy

coconut grating oil? :D

January 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.