"Mbuzi"

Translation:Goat

February 21, 2017

9 Comments


ngwarai

This word is one of the universal Bantu words common in almost all Bantu languages with slight variations in pronunciation and spelling.


syntyche1981

Does this mean both the animal and the meat?


ngwarai

No. "mbuzi" is the animal. Goat meat is "nyama ya mbuzi", which literally means "meat of goat"


Hampri

Where does pili pili mbuzi originate from ?


circumbendibus

It took "goats". Is that a mistake, or this is a different class?


ngwarai

It is not a mistake. "mbuzi" means both goat and goats


shady_guy

coconut grating oil? :D

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.