"Yeye ni msafiri mzuri"

Translation:He is a nice traveler

February 21, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (msafiri)

m- +‎ safiri

Noun

msafiri (m-wa class, plural wasafiri)

1) traveler

From Arabic سَفَرَ ‎(safara). Verb

safiri

1) to travel

2) to go on an expedition

3) to go on a journey

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/msafiri

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/safiri

February 21, 2017

jasmine959

I thought yeye meant she

July 17, 2018

MariaHardi8

Yeye means both she and he. Swahili doesn't have different pronouns for he and she.

December 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.